T.V question

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by sparky23, 28 May 2008.

  1. sparky23

    sparky23

    Joined:
    15 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do new t.v's with built in digital and freeview recievers need to have an aerial point plugged into it??
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. TonyWarrington

    TonyWarrington

    Joined:
    22 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    616
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Only when you want to view a program :D
     
  4. sparky23

    sparky23

    Joined:
    15 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    right so i guess you do then i thought the point of "digital reciever" was so you dont need an aerial
     
  5. TonyWarrington

    TonyWarrington

    Joined:
    22 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    616
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You do need an aerial to receive digital freeview channels. The type and position will depend on the strength of signal where you live.

    With digital and a good signal I have managed to run a freeview tv from a cheap set top aerial. Trying to do the same with analogue channels I cannot get a viewable picture.

    The picture will never be poor on freeview. It will either be on or off. Although with a poor signal (aerial) you may see some image freezing or jerky pixelated images. In that case you will probably need a better aerial.

    You might find this page handy to check your freeview coverage http://www.radioandtelly.co.uk/freeview.html
     
  6. breezer

    breezer

    Joined:
    3 Jan 2003
    Messages:
    23,324
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I dissagree aboout the new aerial.

    we have freeview, just about see some snow, added a signal amplifier, no snow, clear pictures, same aerial
     
  7. TonyWarrington

    TonyWarrington

    Joined:
    22 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    616
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As breezer says a signal amplifier would likely do the trick and make your existing aerial into a "better aerial". :)
    Certainly cheaper than having a "digital aerial" installed
     
  8. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  9. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page