1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom change time on Connect App

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by pilotg2, 5 Mar 2021.

Tags:
  1. pilotg2

    pilotg2

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is an odd one but a real problem for us.

    How do I change the time in the App? I'm helping a friend in another country and now all his Login and Contact sensor notification and email alerts are based on the time in my country!

    I have tried to change the time on my phone to his and login as Master or Engineer and it's not updated the notification times to his local time. His alarm keypad shows the correct local time. It is just the Connect app.

    I presume the time is picked up during first setup by a Master User?

    Any idea how I would go about sorting this? Obviously a bit confusing receiving notifications with the wrong time.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,312
    Thanks Received:
    657
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not certain, do you have access to tcs?

    Might be in for the Texecom forum, which app version are they on?

    What time zone are they are and what time zone is on there phone?
     
  4. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,312
    Thanks Received:
    657
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In the app go to system details check the time zone setting
     
  5. pilotg2

    pilotg2

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Afraid I don't have access to tcs, I'm an end user.

    Below is the version we are on:
    Screenshot_20210307-173606_Texecom.jpg
     
  6. pilotg2

    pilotg2

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for looking into this. I get the same screen on Android or Apple when I go into System Details. No Time zone setting in sight. Screenshot_20210307-173606_Texecom.jpg

    Any other ideas? I'm happy to start setup again, but don't know how.
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,312
    Thanks Received:
    657
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    at the bottom of system details here is a settings cog, with the time zone, so in the UK it be London Europe
     
  9. pilotg2

    pilotg2

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah now I can't see that Settings cog. Could it be my app version? Above post is a screen shot of the Android app.

    And this is with my iPad which is cut off. Same on my iPhone: 20210308_191602.jpg and I can't swipe or move the screen... I'm stuck.
     
  10. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,312
    Thanks Received:
    657
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry that is version 1 app, you should be switching to Version 2 to keep things updated.

    (I should have spotted that from an earlier post, apologies).
     
  11. pilotg2

    pilotg2

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No worries at all. The person I'm help has two houses and two alarms both on V1 of the App. If we updated to V2 on one alarm presumably we'd have to update the other? Or could we access both V1 and V2 from the app?

    I knew this would get complicated!

    If the above is not possible, how could I start again in the app, is that tricky? It seemed to change time when I was added as a Master User.
     
  12. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,312
    Thanks Received:
    657
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    honest truth is I don't know for certain.

    when you download V2 app it migrates the V1 app stuff across, and then you have the choice to delete V1 app, so for me I would only delete V1 once I am happy with V2.
     
  13. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page