1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom COMWIFI to Connect Smartcom - 2 issues

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by skyhawker, 9 Jul 2018.

  1. skyhawker

    skyhawker

    Joined:
    3 Jan 2015
    Messages:
    235
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi ,

    I upgraded my COM WIFI to a Smartcom. Was easy and all working fine.

    2 issues.

    1. For space reasons, I had to switch the existing GSM module from COM 1 to COM 2 in order to accomodate the dual smartcom cable. I changed the com port configeration in the keypad to reflect this. The system recognises the GSM but I cant get SMS status reports etc. Besides for changing the COM port config from com ip to GSM was there something else I needed to do? ARC is the same as before.

    2. The Connect app is nice and simple, but is there any way I can access the keypad? eg. if a window left open the keypad would advise at arming stage that 'zone x window open', the smartcom app just says that there is 'something' that isnt allowing normal arm.
     
    Last edited: 9 Jul 2018
  2. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,277
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Smart com uses two com ports
    Com 1 =Smart com
    Com2 = com ip

    You can use the com adaptor to connect gsm module on com port 3 which is the com 2400 port.
    No remote keypad on app
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. skyhawker

    skyhawker

    Joined:
    3 Jan 2015
    Messages:
    235
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just to make sure I have understood.

    I put GSM on port 1 and the Texecom connect on port 2 and 3 (adapter), that's why it isn't working ?
     
  4. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,277
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What version of software are you using on your elite panel ?
    Texecom Connect can only be used on elite panels not on old premier range.
    The smart com goes on com port 1 and com port 2
    Set com port 1 as smart com
    Set com port 2 as up com
    Suggest you get smart com working before you try gsm module.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. skyhawker

    skyhawker

    Joined:
    3 Jan 2015
    Messages:
    235
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Smartcom working fine. gSM module is the issue
     
  6. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,277
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Got gsm module in office.
    Will connect to panel and try and get back to you
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,223
    Thanks Received:
    395
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well only reasons the gsm module wont work.

    1, programming
    2. signal strength
    3.credit

    so if you have program digi programmed up with ARC.......... with the connect on arc 1, and sms on arc2, make sure that the com port for the signal is set to com3 on arc 2.

    also in digi options, make sure dial all numbers are turned on
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. skyhawker

    skyhawker

    Joined:
    3 Jan 2015
    Messages:
    235
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its going to have to be 1.

    I suppose in a nutshell.

    If I changed the GSM connection from COM 2 port to COM 1 port and then changed the COM port setting in keypad only to reflect the change of device on each COM port. Should the GSM work or do I need to change something else?
     
  9. Florinel69

    Florinel69

    Joined:
    22 Sep 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi
    Any luck mate ?
    I can't get com plus adaptor from digicom to work.
    I have gsm on com 1
    Samrtcom com 2
    Com p on com 3

    How do i get digicom to convert it in to a com 3?
     
  10. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,223
    Thanks Received:
    395
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you plug the adapter in and its automatic, it literally is just a pin conversion so you can plug on to the comport.

    personally I always set smart com comport 1, ip on com 2 and gsm on com3 if both modules are available.

    So is the adapter plugged in properly?
     
  11. Florinel69

    Florinel69

    Joined:
    22 Sep 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not really automatically....
    When you configure the digicom input port you can only get limited options for that input... you get com2400 com300 com ip and 2 others.... NO gsm input.

    I ended up happily...
    Com 1 gsm with arc gsm on com 1
    Com 2 smart com
    Com 3(digicom input) com ip with arc 2 on sms messaging set up on com 3

    ...so digicom is set as com ip.
    and com 3 set as com ip with arc 2 on com3

    But it started to work after i went on each port and 00 it to default it....read online that it will reset the port ... and set up the above
     
  12. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,223
    Thanks Received:
    395
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it is completely automatic, the digicom where the com 2400 plugs in normally is instantly converted with the adapter.
    The thing with programming unfortunately is the digimodem is still available and needs to be set as not used and then you can use comport 3 without interference.

    Looks like you tried to program the onboard digicom rather than com port 3 hence your limited options??

    What may sound even stranger it is possible to get some units to work on some comports whilst programmed as not used (and I am aware of a gsm module once working whilst the comport was programmed as something else as I ask tech about some time ago how that was possible) but the ARC points to these com ports, that's not something I advise as if things do go wrong it can become a little more confusing.

    When you are on a comport pressing 0 shows the data in the port, pressing reset would clear the port.
    pressing 00 never heard of that doing anything other than flicking between the comport you are on and the data that's flowing through it. I also looked at this on one of my demo panels to verify it(don't know all the quirks), and alas I confirm that 00 on the comport, first 0 takes you to the data screen and the second 0 takes it back to what the comport is currently programmed as and does nothing else.

    No 0 Yes on digicom programmed as com 300 say will set to nothing fitted. That may still leave data in the comport
     
  13. Florinel69

    Florinel69

    Joined:
    22 Sep 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ...right
    Double 00 does what you say.. it displays some data and then back to nothing fitted.
    I do have 2400 digicom port set as comip...and com3 set as com ip.
    Strange that this is how it started to work.
    I will try to set digicom port back to nothing fitted...and have only com 3 as comip.

    I had previously just com 3 set as GSM... with a gsm plugged in the comport+ adapter and arc2 set on sms messaging with attribute2 set with com 3 and it didn't work....had on display ATS fault com 3 fault something similar.

    Thanks for the quick response.
     
  14. Florinel69

    Florinel69

    Joined:
    22 Sep 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Update...
    After an power restart...panel display the ATS path fault.
    ...i switched of the digicom and fault stopped.
    So...
    Digicom is nothing fitted
    Com 1 is gsm
    Com 2 is smart com
    Com 3 is com ip with the adapter plugged in.
    Cheers
     
  15. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page