1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom Connect Emergency Button

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by JDKomodo, 6 Feb 2019.

  1. JDKomodo

    JDKomodo

    Joined:
    6 Feb 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Good afternoon,

    I've got the Emergency Button on Texecom Connect App set to Panic Alarm rather than reset after arming (happy to explain how to do this as it's not in the instructions). I have recently installed a CCTV system and hope to have the option to trigger a full alarm manually in the event of seeing nefarious characters on the CCTV where they shouldn't be.

    Am I right in thinking that I can set off the panic remotely via Connect?

    In the event I did this, am I able to toggle the panic on / off via the button on the app? If not would I need to change the Emergency Button to reset (annoying that you can't have both enabled), or could I disarm then rearm, etc?

    Thanks, appreciate you help.
    p.s. obviously an external PIR system would be better but I don't currently have the zones / money / time to do this (I do have other perimeter components).
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. scott1980

    scott1980

    Joined:
    3 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    492
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I haven't used the panic feature of Connect myself, but one solution might be as follows:

    Keep the emergency button setup as reset
    Program an output on the panel as PC Control 1, with the Pulse 1 attribute. Program Pulse Period 1 to 5 seconds in Global>System Timers
    Give that output a text description in Global Options>PC Output Text
    Wire that output to a zone programmed as Panic, normally open, with the output connected to the right hand T terminal of the zone
    Do a re-sync on the Connect app, the output should now appear under "Rooms, Control"

    Toggling this output will trigger the PA zone for 5 seconds, then you can disarm and reset using the main buttons on the home screen in the Connect app. A little complicated, but at least you retain the functionality of the reset button.
     
  4. JDKomodo

    JDKomodo

    Joined:
    6 Feb 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you and definitely a creative solution.

    I haven't used the outputs on my panel yet, definitely time for some reading to get up to speed!
     
  5. Alarm Engineer

    Alarm Engineer

    Joined:
    24 May 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The panic button becomes the reset button when it’s in alarm. You have to enable the Panic button on Keypad 4 even if there is no keypad 4 on system.
     
  6. JDKomodo

    JDKomodo

    Joined:
    6 Feb 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fantastic thank you.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. Connor S

    Connor S

    Joined:
    21 Nov 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Hi mate, could you explain how the app’s emergency button can be added?

    Cheers
     
  9. JDKomodo

    JDKomodo

    Joined:
    6 Feb 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To add a forth button you go into the app settings and it’s in the individual user profile.

    By default the only option is reset. First get this working.

    Panic alarm only becomes available when you set the last remote keypad your texecom system is capable of having (note not the number you have but the number you could have - so 4
    For the premier elite 48 for example). You then have to enable panic as an option for this non-existent rkp (this is in the menu) and it’ll then show as an available button alongside reset on the app.
     
  10. Connor S

    Connor S

    Joined:
    21 Nov 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    All sorted, cheers
     
  11. Nathanwarb208

    Nathanwarb208

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what do you mean enable on Key Pad 4?
     
  12. JDKomodo

    JDKomodo

    Joined:
    6 Feb 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Each panel has a maximum number of keypads you can use. 24, 48 and 64 panels it's 4.

    Configure a non existant keypad to the RKP 4 slot and the panic option will show in the app. No idea why this is needed but it works.
     
  13. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page