1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom Premier Elite 64W problem adding ricochet devices

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by weaaredave, 16 Jun 2018.

  1. weaaredave

    weaaredave

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm in the process of trying to setup a Texecom premier elite 64W.

    When initially setting it up, I managed to get all the wireless sensors etc paired and working. But I was having difficulty with timer not working correctly when arming the system:

    Areas set to timed entry with 30 seconds, but the system was arming within around 15 seconds.

    So I decided to reset to factory settings by removing mains and battery power from the panel, holding down the 'defaults' button, and reconnecting the battery and mains power.

    With the wireless keypad connected to the engineer port on the panel, I could see NVM erase counted down, and the panel appeared to go back to defaults.

    After entering the default engineer code, I am getting the prompts to select language etc, and then chose whether to 'default wireless', I am selecting yes, then when prompted to 'learn ricochet', choosing yes for this also.

    The problem I am having is when clicking on yes for learning any of the ricochet zones, the panel is giving a single beep and not doing anything.

    Also zones 1 to 8 are still enabled, I am sure these automatically disabled themselves when i enabled wireless on the first setup.

    Any ideas? I have reseting the panel a couple of time, as well as erasing NVM within the engineers menu.

    Interestingly the wireless keypad 'pairs' straight away even when the panel isnt in ricochet leaning mode.
     
  2. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,851
    Thanks Received:
    1,062
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why do people think defaulting a panel will resolve ( probably ) programming issues ?....probably the timing programming was incorrect...!
     
  3. weaaredave

    weaaredave

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm sure its a programming issue, i've never setup a panel before. My thoughts were go back to default, and configure an area at a time, rather than all at once which is what I initially tried doing.
     
  4. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,851
    Thanks Received:
    1,062
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Normal settings for me is all area A , use part 1.2.3 omits for bedtime ect , area B Normally remote building e.g. Shed / garage
     
  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,212
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    firstly if you learned the devices on and then defaulted the panel, you probably got yourself into a trap where the devices are assigned to the system but not assigned fully.

    easiest thing to do in zone setup go through each device slot (all of them), reset to start the countdown and reset again, once all the slots have been done relearn on from zone 9.

    as for time set, at default rthe arming mode is entry exit which means it looks for the entry exit door to go open then closed before the system sets, if you change it to times set for an area then that area will set via the timer unless the area isn't assigned to the keypad being used in which case t will arm instantly (as long as no zones are active).
     
  6. weaaredave

    weaaredave

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for your advice. Luckily after spending ages trying to relearn the devices, I remembered I had a backup in Wintex after first adding them all, so I loaded this and everything is communicating again.

    Also the timers are working as expected now.
     
  7. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page