1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom premier

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Self-taught, 8 Jul 2017.

  1. Self-taught

    Self-taught

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ive recently changed router and it has a different ip range to the previous one. My texecom premier was setup as a static ip. I need to change it to dhcp so I can see it on the network and thn be able to integrate it to my home automation. Do I need to crash the alarm and thn reprogram it from factory reset. Or is there another way?
    Possibly via the keypad. I do not have wintex

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,872
    Thanks Received:
    1,069
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have the engineer code ?
     
  3. Self-taught

    Self-taught

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi sparkymarka, yes I do.
     
  4. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,872
    Thanks Received:
    1,069
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just go in and change IP address from keypad
     
  5. Self-taught

    Self-taught

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What option is it under system config?
    I can't find it.
     
  6. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,872
    Thanks Received:
    1,069
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    UDL/digi options , arrow down to set up modules, press yes, arrow down to setup ip data , press yes ....there you go...
     
  7. Self-taught

    Self-taught

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Top man Appreciate that, mate.
     
  8. Lectrician

    Lectrician

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2004
    Messages:
    8,398
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Devon
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Change the routers IP range instead.
     
  9. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,872
    Thanks Received:
    1,069
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  10. Self-taught

    Self-taught

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If I do this, everything else on the network won't work.
    Doing it via the keypad has worked a treat.
    Thanks for your input though.
     
  11. Lectrician

    Lectrician

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2004
    Messages:
    8,398
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Devon
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If swapping a router, if you keep the subnet the same, then no devices would need any alterations. Too late if it was only the Texecom left to swap IP.
     
  12. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page