1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom SmartCom connection on both wifi and Lan cable at the same time ?

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by OhmegaStar, 26 Jul 2021.

  1. OhmegaStar

    OhmegaStar

    Joined:
    26 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    Denmark
    Hi,

    I'm looking to set up connection redundancy on a smartcom (wifi+lan)
    This should allow for connectivity during temporary failure of wifi (outages duing updates) and cabled lan / internet connection.

    I had the panel connected on LAN, and could manage it in wintex and on texecom cloud just fine, the panel was set with a fixed IP.
    I'm able to connect fine on wifi, and can manage the panel in wintex and on texecom cloud.
    but as soon as I add the wifi, the LAN connection seems to not work (lan connection led does not light up).
    Trying to set the ComIP (on Com 2) to a fixed ip on the lan, causes the panel to be unreachable, and I will have to reinitialize the Wifi Connection and connect through wifi (no lan cable attached) for the connection to be established.

    How do I set up to connect on both wifi and lan at the same time ?

    Br,

    OhmegaStar
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,362
    Thanks Received:
    672
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not sure you can at the moment.

    Certainly was possible in the early days even when the WiFi was supposed to be disabled.

    You need to ask texecom.

    In any respect is thw WiFi independent of the ethernet connection and modems.

    4g smart com would be available soon.
     
  4. OhmegaStar

    OhmegaStar

    Joined:
    26 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    Denmark
    Thanks for the response, indeed it seems there is no way to activate both at the same time.

    Br

    OhmegaStar
     
  5. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,812
    Thanks Received:
    1,342
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can’t you add an ip com on comm3 port ?
     
  6. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,362
    Thanks Received:
    672
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    don't think that is what they are getting, thinking they are saying about having it on wifi and hardwired back to the router.
     
  7. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,812
    Thanks Received:
    1,342
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It was worded as if the WiFi fails I can’t get in via wintex ? So if it had a com ip you would be able to get into it via wintex ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,362
    Thanks Received:
    672
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes but if you have it hard wired to start with why use WiFi connection?

    Fair point though could use a com IP module for access for wintex but wouldn't work via the smart com. It be connect via ip and then only local unless they connect via VPN, or DNS and port forward etc etc
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. OhmegaStar

    OhmegaStar

    Joined:
    26 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    Denmark
    Hi - The cause of the original post was that I was wondering, that any ooutage due to service in either wifi AP or switch would cause a disconnect - I was trying to get both working at the same time, so if one was temorarily (or more permanently) not working,the other connection would still be available. bot from cloud and from wintex

    OhmegaStar
     
  11. Sally2000

    Sally2000

    Joined:
    6 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    447
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  12. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,362
    Thanks Received:
    672
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    still need an ups?
     
  13. Sally2000

    Sally2000

    Joined:
    6 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    447
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why not :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page