1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom SmartCom Setup

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by paulrockliffe, 4 Sep 2019.

  1. paulrockliffe

    paulrockliffe

    Joined:
    28 Aug 2014
    Messages:
    83
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've been working through upgrading Firmware and setting up a SmartCom module for my Premier Elite 48 Panel and could do with a hand!

    I followed the instructions exactly and got as far as turning on SmartCom at the Keypad and it trying to dial for a 6 digit code so I can start connecting things to the system. I initially got an Ack Failure message, so checked everything, I have a GUID, I have a UDL password.

    I used Wintex to have a look at settings and changed a drop-down box, then changed it back, I'm now getting a message that the settings are wrong. I then went back through the setup and also changed from ARC1 to ARC2, now I'm getting a Call Settings error and nothing more.

    I have a solid blue light on the LAN light, the Cloud light is flashing.

    I have access via Wintex over USB, so I can quickly check setting and change them - is there a guide somewhere to how this should look in Wintex? Or some other stuff I can try?

    Thanks
     
  2. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,858
    Thanks Received:
    1,066
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So what version are you running at moment ?
     
  3. paulrockliffe

    paulrockliffe

    Joined:
    28 Aug 2014
    Messages:
    83
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Firmware is 5.02 or whatever the latest is, Wintex is V7
     
  4. paulrockliffe

    paulrockliffe

    Joined:
    28 Aug 2014
    Messages:
    83
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had a look on Wintex again and changed one of the settings to use COM2 rather than being unset and that seems to have sorted it, I'm in now, just setting the App up now.
     
  5. paulrockliffe

    paulrockliffe

    Joined:
    28 Aug 2014
    Messages:
    83
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Setup the App, assigned sensors to rooms and now it's telling me "Access to this system is currently disabled". Urrrgh. Any clues?
     
  6. paulrockliffe

    paulrockliffe

    Joined:
    28 Aug 2014
    Messages:
    83
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right, used the Engineer Code instead of mine and I'm in.
     
Loading...

Share This Page