Veritas House Alarm Not Setting

Joined
18 Feb 2004
Messages
81
Reaction score
1
Country
United Kingdom
I had a power cut whilst i was at work, when i came home the light was still flashing, i put the code in and pressed reset, all was good.
Now when i try to set the alarm by putting the code in I don't get the alarm set beeps ?
Would a new battery help ?
Thanks for any help
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
20 Jun 2014
Messages
5,771
Reaction score
751
Location
Lancashire
Country
United Kingdom
Likely the panel battery has gone.

If you try setting alarm as normal and press omit prog does the system start to set.
 
Joined
18 Feb 2004
Messages
81
Reaction score
1
Country
United Kingdom
Likely the panel battery has gone.

If you try setting alarm as normal and press omit prog does the system start to set.
Thanks for the reply
no, it does not start to set
When you say panel battery, do you mean the battery in the loft ?
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
18 Feb 2004
Messages
81
Reaction score
1
Country
United Kingdom
Fixed - I put the new battery in but it was still the same.
I had read that the master code/reset is 4321, so i thought I'd try that and it worked !
For some reason the code was reset, maybe with power being of for so long ?
I've put my original code back in and tried the different zones and all seems back to normal.
Probably time for a new battery anyway
SecureIam thanks for you input, much appreciated
 
Joined
20 Jun 2014
Messages
5,771
Reaction score
751
Location
Lancashire
Country
United Kingdom
Apologies.

I read your code silenced the alarm initially
The panel was still flashing

not unusual on a veritas after battery failure due to power cut.

It resetting the code after silencing the alarm, seems strange as you used your code to silence the alarm, you would expect the code to be still in play. Unless it was rebooting and the default procedure applied as in the manual.

If the codes have reset then the programming of the unit would also have reset, this is only concerns, part sets and if panic/ fire devices were added or the panel was wired differently to the default values.

ie Zone 1 e/e, Zone 2 inhibited entry, Zones 3-8 Guard..
 
Joined
18 Feb 2004
Messages
81
Reaction score
1
Country
United Kingdom
Yes I was concerned the zone programs may of been wiped but they seem ok.
At one point I put my code in twice then pressed reset, maybe this just reset the code back to default ?
I wasn't sure if when it was set if the zone lights for the set zones should display but I checked with next door and their zone lights don't light up.
 
Sponsored Links
Top