Which cable and junction box?

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by RMB, 30 May 2005.

  1. RMB

    RMB

    Joined:
    2 May 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I need to move a double electrical socket by 1 meter.I need to extend the cable to do this.THE MCU is fused at 32 amps but the existing cable into the socket is 2.5mm which I guess is 20amps.I will be extending using 2.5mm 27 amp cable.Should I use a 20amp or 30 amp junction box to connect the cable?
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. andy

    andy

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    3,971
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    MCU?

    how can 2.5mm cable be rated 20A then 27A?

    if the socket is on the ring main, you can use a 30A JB to make a spur for the socket
     
  4. RMB

    RMB

    Joined:
    2 May 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks-I meant 20 amps.So a junction box rated at 30amps will not adversely affect 20amp cable leading to the socket?
     
  5. Steve

    Steve

    Joined:
    15 Apr 2005
    Messages:
    16,497
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    NO it wont!!!
     
  6. fireman22

    fireman22

    Joined:
    18 Mar 2005
    Messages:
    796
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    doesnt sound as if you should be doing this! call in an electrician.
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. RMB

    RMB

    Joined:
    2 May 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think I might have to.I had hoped there might be a straight-forward way of extending the socket cable (eg with terminal/connection blocks).I am not actually adding anything - just moving the socket by 2-3 feet.
     
  9. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,782
    Thanks Received:
    2,858
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you move it, where will you put the junction box?
     
  10. Steve

    Steve

    Joined:
    15 Apr 2005
    Messages:
    16,497
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What i believe you can do, is leave the back box in place where the old socket was. terminate the cable with appropriately rated terminal block. then extend the cable, 2.5mm t+e, to the new position. cover the old back box with a blanking plate. job done. ;)
     
  11. plugwash

    plugwash

    Joined:
    28 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    9,641
    Thanks Received:
    385
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    or just keep a socket in the old location and run a spur to the new one.
     
  12. Steve

    Steve

    Joined:
    15 Apr 2005
    Messages:
    16,497
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this indicates that there is probably only one cable. therefore a spur, therefore cannot be used for another spur. All he can do is extend the cable.
     
  13. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page