1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

WiFi wireless access point

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Tech_Man, 29 Aug 2019.

  1. Tech_Man

    Tech_Man

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi

    Can someone recommend a good quality wireless access point I can use. Want to get better internet across the house as I’m getting dead spots

    Budget is around £100. Also want 5ghz capability and to handle 300mbs +

    Thanks
     
  2. IT Minion

    IT Minion

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2018
    Messages:
    149
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you thought about mesh netwoing? Otherwise what you're describing is more akin to a WiFi extender. If you've got ethernet then you can use that as the backhaul on some models which conserves bandwidth and ensures better connections.

    There's loads out there including at least one that's built vinto a double plug socket of all things.
     
  3. SpecialK

    SpecialK

    Joined:
    27 Sep 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    tp-link eap225
     
  4. foxhole

    foxhole

    Joined:
    14 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    14,347
    Thanks Received:
    1,544
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. Harry Bloomfield

    Harry Bloomfield

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    1,883
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have my incoming fibre over copper modem/ router access point in the loft (overhead incoming line), with wired LAN to various points around the place, one of which goes to a second normal modem / router / wireless access point on the ground floor.

    Both are 5GHz / 2GHz and all wireless items are configured to access which ever provides the best signal. There is no where in the house or my big garden, where I do not have wireless access. Loft unit is BT Home Hub 5A with its firmware replaced with OPEN WRT, on the ground floor I have a Netgear WNDR3400v2, both on fixed internal IP's. All works a treat and has done since set up.

    You just wire a LAN cable from the port of one, to the port of the other, ignoring the WAN (phone line port) of the second unit.
     
  6. Tally101

    Tally101

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
Loading...

Share This Page