Bit of advice for workshop power.

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by onionsa, 21 Apr 2020.

  1. onionsa

    onionsa

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2017
    Messages:
    176
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I’ve got a workshop built on the back end of my garage. The garage has existing power to a single socket and spurred to an FCU for the light.

    I’d like to run multiple sockets and a new light in the workshop from the feed, but not sure how best to achieve it. Could someone advise?

    Thanks
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. terryplumb

    terryplumb

    Joined:
    8 May 2017
    Messages:
    6,351
    Thanks Received:
    1,334
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Where does the supply to socket originate from ? Cable from house directly ,or is it from a fuse board in the garage ?
     
  4. onionsa

    onionsa

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2017
    Messages:
    176
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It comes from the main CU in the house. Has it’s own breaker.
     
  5. terryplumb

    terryplumb

    Joined:
    8 May 2017
    Messages:
    6,351
    Thanks Received:
    1,334
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What type and rating is the breaker.
    For instance RCBO ,MCB , 16 amp ,32 amp ?
     
  6. chivers67

    chivers67

    Joined:
    18 Nov 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Thanks Received:
    178
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Also how big is the Cable?
     
  7. onionsa

    onionsa

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2017
    Messages:
    176
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just looking around a bit more and as this is from the CU it will be ok if done as a radial circuit?
     
  8. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    10,095
    Thanks Received:
    2,037
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why wouldn't it be?
    Almost all circuits are radials.

    As has already been asked:
    What size is the cable from the consumer unit to the garage
    What device(s) protected the cable in the consumer unit - add pictures here if unsure.
    What distance between consumer unit, garage and the workshop
    What is to be used in this workshop ?
     
  9. onionsa

    onionsa

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2017
    Messages:
    176
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is what’s in the consumer unit. And I was thinking something like the attached.

    Thanks

    iOS Image - 747945159.jpg iOS Image - 4125232465.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. onionsa

    onionsa

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2017
    Messages:
    176
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It’s 2.5mm2 T&E
     
  12. ldoodle

    ldoodle

    Joined:
    12 Apr 2010
    Messages:
    609
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I did this a few years ago. I had another (smaller) CU put in the shed, feeding sockets and lights from there.
     
  13. terryplumb

    terryplumb

    Joined:
    8 May 2017
    Messages:
    6,351
    Thanks Received:
    1,334
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What were you contemplating plugging into the ten socket outlets ?
     
  14. onionsa

    onionsa

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2017
    Messages:
    176
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry just seen the questions. Was on the phone app before and it wasn't updating the post.

    Just to clarify:
    What size is the cable from the consumer unit to the garage - 2.5mm2 T&E
    What device(s) protected the cable in the consumer unit - add pictures here if unsure. - Pic above, seems to be 20A breaker
    What distance between consumer unit, garage and the workshop - CU to garage ingress is about 1.5m max
    What is to be used in this workshop ? - Nothing major, 3d printer, CCTV, a few battery chargers. its more a hobby shop than industrial unit.
     
  15. terryplumb

    terryplumb

    Joined:
    8 May 2017
    Messages:
    6,351
    Thanks Received:
    1,334
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Then the 20 amp circuit should be ample for your needs.
     
  16. onionsa

    onionsa

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2017
    Messages:
    176
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cool, and my very rough diagram looks ok for connections?
     
  17. terryplumb

    terryplumb

    Joined:
    8 May 2017
    Messages:
    6,351
    Thanks Received:
    1,334
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    From what your pic of CU shows ,it would appear that the circuit has RCD protection , does it ? What size cable will you use 2.5 mm ? What testing will you do before energising the circuit after alterations ? Diagrams ok.
     
Loading...

Share This Page