Boiler output not hot enough

Joined
19 Jan 2022
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
Hi there

Following the replacement of a PCB in our Potterton Suprima 40L we're having an issue whereby the output is not hot enough (even though the boiler is set to max).

Is this something that could be caused by the PCB replacement? We've checked the output pipe above the boiler and it's only 54 degrees, which seems to be the temperature if the boiler thermostat is set to 1, where I understand it should be closer to 70 according to the manual when set to Maximum.

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
1 Dec 2021
Messages
1,250
Reaction score
158
Country
Ireland
It is from 0-6 with 0 being ~55 and 6 being~85.
 

CBW

Joined
26 Sep 2019
Messages
11,609
Reaction score
3,246
Location
North
Country
United Kingdom
When was this replacement, and have you asked the engineer back?
 
Joined
2 Jan 2012
Messages
450
Reaction score
74
Location
Nottinghamshire
Country
United Kingdom
Measure the rate of gas flow at the meter over a minute and the convert to a m3/hr reading. Divide this by 0.892 and this will give you the kwh heat input into your boiler and see if its close to your 11.8kw rated boiler. Need to do this from cold so that the boiler is going at full bore over the said minute
 
Joined
16 Jan 2012
Messages
9,818
Reaction score
2,036
Location
Uk
Country
United Kingdom
Measure the rate of gas flow at the meter over a minute and the convert to a m3/hr reading. Divide this by 0.892 and this will give you the kwh heat input into your boiler and see if its close to your 11.8kw rated boiler. Need to do this from cold so that the boiler is going at full bore over the said minute

Rated input is 14.7Kw. Zoutput is 11.7
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
4 Oct 2012
Messages
9,119
Reaction score
2,705
Location
East Renfrewshire
Country
United Kingdom
Had this recently with a Baxi 105e, previous bod had changed the board. All working, then I get a call, boiler doesn't get very warm and it then shuts off, HW isn't very hot either, other installer won't return my calls.

Turns out the potentiometers?? weren't zero'd correctly before the board was installed which meant the buttons were only turning it up to 1 when it looked like it was full up.
 
Joined
9 Sep 2005
Messages
12,716
Reaction score
3,440
Location
Sussex
Country
United Kingdom
We need to know what version of pcb you have.
The early type has a seperate temperature control so it's almost certain a refurb board would have been fitted.
The later pcb has the temp control on the board and new they are £200+ for the part alone.
 
Joined
1 Dec 2021
Messages
1,250
Reaction score
158
Country
Ireland
It is from 0-max with max being ~55 and 6 being~85.

Edit: there are no numbers on the control (i have both the original and replacement PCBs)
What is it you are looking at?
 
Sponsored Links
Top