Caste Metal Light Switch

Joined
22 Feb 2009
Messages
309
Reaction score
3
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
I am replacing the open wire and plastic light fitting with a conduit and an old metal light switch or repro switch. The wiring has an earth but one of the switches has only two entry points for wires The other has three so I presume one for an earth.

If I use the one with only two entry points what do I do with the earth wire and would they both be equally safe if there is a way of securing the earth wire in some way ?

The square box is the one with only two entry points for wires

Thanks
WP_20171223_002(1).jpg
 

Attachments

  • WP_20171223_001.jpg
    WP_20171223_001.jpg
    176.1 KB · Views: 460
Sponsored Links
Joined
17 Jun 2004
Messages
6,728
Reaction score
287
Country
United Kingdom
You need to earth the metal parts including the BESA box and the conduit (which is through the BESA box being earthed AND the conduit being tight in the thread). If you look at the BESA box, you will see there is a M4 tapped hole thats helpfully been provided with a brass machine screw (there seems to be a similar earthing point on the switch - although its not clear how this has been done! as this just appears to be a box lid with a toggle switch fitted through it.) You need a suitable 4mm ring crimp to connect onto the M4 bolts. Whats the other end of the conduit, have you got a suitable bush on it... I am of course assuming its not part of a continuous containment system
 
Joined
7 Jul 2010
Messages
38,293
Reaction score
4,630
Location
Retired to:
Country
Portugal
Joined
20 Aug 2009
Messages
9,275
Reaction score
1,189
Location
Dorset
Country
United Kingdom
The wiring has an earth but one of the switches has only two entry points for wires The other has three so I presume one for an earth.

No.

Not correct at all.

The switch with three terminals is a 2 way switch. You must not connect an earth to those three terminals. There is an earth terminal on the metalwork of the switch faceplate.
 
Joined
22 Feb 2009
Messages
309
Reaction score
3
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks Sparkwright I get it now. I have a bush to go on the other end which will be flush to the ceiling. I can see the rounded switch fitting has the earth terminal on the metal plate.

The wiring is old so am I correct in that the red wire is connected to com and the black to L1 ?

As there is no fitting for the earth wire on the other switch is there anything I can do so it can be used ?

Both photos were sent the same way so you could see the detail

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
12 Jan 2008
Messages
8,609
Reaction score
960
Location
Essex
Country
United Kingdom
wp_20171223_001-jpg.133205


Looks thick enough to drill and tap a 4mm hole in the rear face and earth it same as your round box
Be carefull not to crack the porcelain switch, personally i would take the guts out till the box is sorted and fixed to the wall
 
Joined
17 Jun 2004
Messages
6,728
Reaction score
287
Country
United Kingdom
I'd do as rocky says... you can buy M4 rethreaders if you don't have a set of taps.

But you MUST earth it, the reason it doesn't have an earth terminal is because it was expected to be installed as part of a complete conduit installation where the conduit was the earth
 
Joined
11 Jan 2010
Messages
7,621
Reaction score
609
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
The wiring is old so am I correct in that the red wire is connected to com and the black to L1 ?

That is one way of doing it. You could also connect the red to L1 and the black to common, it does not really matter. But you should put a red sleeve on the black wire.
 
Joined
28 Jul 2009
Messages
6,360
Reaction score
502
Location
Kent
Country
United Kingdom
That is one way of doing it. You could also connect the red to L1 and the black to common, it does not really matter. But you should put a red sleeve on the black wire.
Recently had to change all the red sleeves to brown, wherever changes had been made on a referb, before the inspector would accept.
 
Joined
28 Jan 2011
Messages
50,154
Reaction score
3,354
Location
Buckinghamshire
Country
United Kingdom
Recently had to change all the red sleeves to brown, wherever changes had been made on a referb, before the inspector would accept.
Are you talking about multi-core cables (T&E or whatever), such that you ended up having a cable with one conductor identified by black red and the other by brown?

If so, is that even allowed? Mixing 'old' and harmonised colours in the same cable seems very odd!

Kind Regards, John
 
Last edited:
Joined
12 Jan 2008
Messages
8,609
Reaction score
960
Location
Essex
Country
United Kingdom
If all the install is Red and Black, it makes sense to mark Red, however if some Brown already exists, then i would sleeve both Red and Black cores Brown and check for a Label at CU
 
Joined
12 Jan 2008
Messages
8,609
Reaction score
960
Location
Essex
Country
United Kingdom
Recently had to change all the red sleeves to brown, wherever changes had been made on a referb, before the inspector would accept.
Would that not leave you with one Red and a Black marked Brown
 
Sponsored Links
Top