CCTV Samsung SDH-B74041

Joined
5 Jan 2010
Messages
462
Reaction score
27
Location
Norfolk
Country
United Kingdom
Samsung SDH-B74041 8 Channel Full HD 1080P 4 Camera CCTV Security System 1TB

My 2017 Samsung has developed this problem,

6 cameras fitted, been no problems since installing.

3 are showing stripes across the picture 3 are completely blank.

Any ideas if this unit can be saved ?
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
16 Feb 2011
Messages
9,243
Reaction score
1,426
Location
Sheffield
Country
United Kingdom
They don’t make it anymore … is it one psu for the dvr and one for the cctv cameras ? Post pictures ..
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
5 Jan 2010
Messages
462
Reaction score
27
Location
Norfolk
Country
United Kingdom
They don’t make it anymore … is it one psu for the dvr and one for the cctv cameras ? Post pictures ..

Will have to purchase another CCTV, don't have anyone to repair mine, maybe cheaper in the long run.

If I could get a replacement SAMSUNG that I could still use my wired in cameras that would be good
 
Last edited:
Joined
5 Jan 2010
Messages
462
Reaction score
27
Location
Norfolk
Country
United Kingdom
They don’t make it anymore … is it one psu for the dvr and one for the cctv cameras ? Post pictures ..

I have tried search for a CCTV repairs no luck so far.

I have asked the question what new Samsung CCTV would be comparable with mine already installed, Don't want to crawl loft space to put in new cables.
 

Attachments

  • Screen shot CCTV.JPG
    Screen shot CCTV.JPG
    159.4 KB · Views: 18
Joined
16 Feb 2011
Messages
9,243
Reaction score
1,426
Location
Sheffield
Country
United Kingdom
According to the manual on line …. It’s a separate psu for the cameras …. I would start with replacing this for a start OR UNPLUG the cameras at the psu and reconnect one at a time ….if one of your cameras are faulty it MAY cause this issue !
8E7A92D4-8DDE-4485-82F3-2E41BFE9014E.png
 
Joined
5 Jan 2010
Messages
462
Reaction score
27
Location
Norfolk
Country
United Kingdom
According to the manual on line …. It’s a separate psu for the cameras …. I would start with replacing this for a start OR UNPLUG the cameras at the psu and reconnect one at a time ….if one of your cameras are faulty it MAY cause this issue ! View attachment 254214

Thanks I will try this suggestion, to eliminate the cameras first.
 
Sponsored Links
Top