1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Changing lamp plug for 5A round 3 pin socket in lighting circuit

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by MasterMark, 7 Jan 2020.

  1. MasterMark

    MasterMark

    Joined:
    15 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello all, scouring the internet for answers, but just can't seem to find anything! Imagine it's very simple, but any info would be appreciated.

    I did a refurb of my flat a couple of years ago, including full re-wire. I'd requested a couple of 5A round pin sockets so I could connect lamps directly to the lighting circuit and dim them from the main switches. If relevant, everything is LED.

    Just bought a table lamp that comes with a "normal" plug. Trying to figure out which of the following options is safe/doable/best)

    1. Remove 13A plug and wire in a 5A unfused 3 round pin plug.

    2. Use an adapter like the below. Advantage is that if at a later date I wanted to move lamp and plug into a normal socket, I still have the normal plug and wouldn't need to change back. Would I have to change the plug fuse for a 5A one? Remove the fuse altogether? Neither, and just plug and play?

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/TEC-UK-Ada...a+adaptor&qid=1578392948&s=electronics&sr=1-3
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Sureitsoff?

    Sureitsoff?

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    414
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Last edited: 7 Jan 2020
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. MasterMark

    MasterMark

    Joined:
    15 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, Sureitsoff. Bearing in mind I have no electrical knowledge, but everything I've read suggests there's no need for a fuse if I'm plugging directly into the lighting circuit?

    By coincidence, I'd already looked at that screwfix plug. Despite it being labelled as fused, it is not.
     
  5. Sureitsoff?

    Sureitsoff?

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    414
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if the screwfix one is not fused complain to screwfix about misleading you. it is good practice to put a fuse in a circuit ie plug to lamp. the fuse is there to protect the cable
     
  6. MasterMark

    MasterMark

    Joined:
    15 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you. I was just under the impression that a lighting circuit would already be protected by a 5A or 6A fuse.

    For my own understanding, any reason why Option 2 wouldn't work?
     
  7. ericmark

    ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    14,745
    Thanks Received:
    1,309
    Location:
    Llanfair Caereinion, Nr Welshpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I like the adaptor method, as you say you can then still use lamp in other outlets, however the adaptor also means you can plug other 13A stuff into the lighting outlet.

    Personally I don't want standard and table lamps powered from lighting supply, safer to have them from power supply, so if main light fails it does not included the standard and table lights, so one is not plunged into darkness should some one in error over load the lighting circuit.

    Having a switched 13A outlet with the switch on the same plate as main lights yes good idea, but would use 20A rated switches and standard 13A sockets powered from socket circuits.

    However now you have it, bit late to change.

    Today all my circuits are independently protected with combined overload and earth leakage devices called RCBO's but years ago it was common not to have RCD protection on lights, I should think 2 years ago it would be all RCD protected, the problem with a RCD is it can trip for what seems no good reason, likely there is good reason, but not apparent, so the idea was to have two RCD's supplying each room so should it trip as long as lights spread between the two RCD's you still have lights. But this means some lights need to be powered from socket circuits.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    30,597
    Thanks Received:
    3,307
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Do we think Indian plugs are the same size as UK 5A ones?
     
  9. MasterMark

    MasterMark

    Joined:
    15 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, Ericmark.

    Appreciate the risk of plugging other 13A stuff into outlet, but in reality not a big risk - it's just me in the flat and I'd never need to plug anything else in that socket anyway.

    If I were to follow that route, would I leave the existing 13A fuse in the lamp plug, or would it be helpful to replace with a 5A or even 3A fuse, or would that not make any difference given fuse within the lighting circuit?
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. ericmark

    ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    14,745
    Thanks Received:
    1,309
    Location:
    Llanfair Caereinion, Nr Welshpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would hope there is not a 13A fuse in the lamps, the fuse is to protect cable, so with a thick cable to lamps you can have a 13A fuse, but in the main standard and table lamps have thin cable so normally use a 3A fuse.

    However in the main some thing on a lighting circuit is rated 6A, so in the main all lighting circuits are supplied from a 6A MCB or RCBO which are faster acting than a fuse, so with a 3A fuse the MCB or RCBO would always trip first. One amp is the smallest fuse you can get for a 13A plug, and even with 1A it is likely the trip will go first, so in real terms it will not matter what fuse is fitted when powered from lights.
     
  12. DetlefSchmitz

    DetlefSchmitz

    Joined:
    17 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Thanks Received:
    234
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the lamp came with the existing fuse then the manufacturer is saying its fine as is.
     
  13. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    8,401
    Thanks Received:
    1,555
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  14. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    5,368
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They are. It's a hangover from the empire.
     
  15. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    5,368
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  16. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    5,368
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The 6a MCB in the CU does this. Do you fit fuses in all your light switches as well?
     
  17. MasterMark

    MasterMark

    Joined:
    15 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks everyone for comments and suggestions, very helpful!
     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page