1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Changing lamp plug for 5A round 3 pin socket in lighting circuit

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by MasterMark, 7 Jan 2020.

  1. Sureitsoff?

    Sureitsoff?

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the linked to ones were standard 1 in fuses
     
  2. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    5,492
    Thanks Received:
    399
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    We know that and they won't fit a 5a fused plug which use smaller fuses.
     
  3. Tigercubrider

    Tigercubrider

    Joined:
    22 Jul 2016
    Messages:
    2,833
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The Led lamp won't (probably) work if you dim the supply.
    Is it a standard 13A plug that's fitted, or a wall wart style power supply?
     
  4. sparkwright

    sparkwright

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    7,139
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Lot of obsession here about the fuses, although I would have expected the plugs to have a 3amp fuse rather than a 13amp.

    Since the priority is to plug the lamps into the 5amp sockets, I would suggest removing the 13amp plugs and fit 5amp plugs (modern 5amp plugs have a small 5amp fuse fitted, older 5amp plugs have no fuse at all).

    And then - INDIA do a very nice adapter which plugs INTO a 13amp socket, which CONVERTS TO 5amp, so a 5amp plug can be inserted into the adapter - the reverse of what you originally suggested.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. MasterMark

    MasterMark

    Joined:
    15 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks @Tigercubrider and @sparkwright

    The lamp arrives tomorrow (it's an ex-display), but from my knowledge of similar Italian lamps, it'll be a standard 13A plug, not a wall wart power supply. If relevant, they are able to take both LED and halogen e27 bulbs. I'll be using LED given that's what all my other lights are, and the dimmer switches are for LEDs.

    Sparkwright - I like your idea, that makes a lot of sense. Do you happen to have a link for that adapter?

    And I'm sure it's not rocket science, but despite my googling and youtubing, I can't actually find a simple video or instructions for replacing a 13A plug with a 5A one?!
     
  6. ericmark

    ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    14,967
    Thanks Received:
    1,337
    Location:
    Llanfair Caereinion, Nr Welshpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    2, 3, 13, and 15 amp British plugs all have the same wiring orientation, so line on the right, neutral on left and earth on top.
     
  7. MasterMark

    MasterMark

    Joined:
    15 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds simple enough, thanks!
     
  8. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    5,492
    Thanks Received:
    399
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How times have changed. I learnt how to change plugs at school.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Sponsored Links
  10. sparkwright

    sparkwright

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    7,139
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  11. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    2,331
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My dad did so much electrical work I reckon I could wire a plug before I was at school and yes we were taught it, including my sister at an all girl school.

    When I started senior school in '66 the size had been doubled and the new hall had loads of 5A sockets and a massive bundle of red & black 3/0.029 singles. The science department added the trunking and the junior8 and 8 flexes with 5A plugs a couple of years later my Dad provided a reel of cable, cable clamps & 5A plugs and I stayed after school a few times to add the remainder of the tails. I don't think it was ever inspected while I was still at school.
    Imagining that happening now.
     
  12. MasterMark

    MasterMark

    Joined:
    15 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Haha, I mean, I'm almost 40 and my dad showed me how to change a plug 20 years ago. Problem is I don't think I've done it in the last 15 years!
     
  13. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    18,855
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It’s the same as any other plug.
    To make it confusing the connections have strange lettering on them.
    L, N and E

    I’ve often wondered what that means.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  14. plugwash

    plugwash

    Joined:
    28 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    9,065
    Thanks Received:
    289
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The vast majority of 5A plugs have no fuse at all.

    MK do make a 5A plug with a BS646 fuse (5A by default but lower ratings are available), but it's rather expensive and (unlike most other brands) the MK round pin plugs do not have pin insulation. So it's a tossup which is safer, MK with a fuse but not pin insulation or another brand with pin insulation but no fuse.
     
  15. seasickstevie

    seasickstevie

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    1,536
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    2A Plug and socket is more than enough surely. That's what I've put in my house for table lamps, and they're just that bit neater than 5A.
     
  16. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    5,492
    Thanks Received:
    399
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well as fuses are not required and do not improve safety over the 6a MCB in the CU it has to be the other brand.
     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page