Cooker Hood Help

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by Radiator woes 34, 29 Nov 2021.

  1. Radiator woes 34

    Radiator woes 34

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Gwent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    I've got an issue with my cooker hood. The bulb blew on Saturday and took the whole thing out with it and tripped the switch in the consumer unit in the process. I reset the switch but the unit is now dead. I've looked everywhere for a fused spur or socket where the cooker hood could be plugged into but all I have is a multipoint switch board to the right of the hob with switches for the hood, fridge freezer, washing machine etc and don't think there are any fuses there as each of the other appliances have a 3 point fused plug.

    I took the chimney off to see if it was hidden there but all I found was the mains cable from the hood into a 30a junction box which is then wired through the wall and I assume to this multi point switch which would mean that the hood is not fused at all. If the fuse has gone and I could find it then great otherwise probably looking at a whole new unit.

    Surely this unit must be fused somewhere......
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    7,327
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A whole new unit will still not work if there is no supply to it.

    First check with a meter for a supply at the 30 amp junction box. If not work backwards to the switch etc.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,854
    Thanks Received:
    451
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And take pictures for us too, especially of the switches. We like pictures.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. Radiator woes 34

    Radiator woes 34

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Gwent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Many thanks for the replies. I will need someone to check the supply at the junction box as I don't have the tools to do that. The supply from the junction box disappears into the ceiling so unsure if the cable at the switch is the same or whether there is a fused spur in-between that I have failed miserably to locate. A few pics attached (and before anyone says the switch is off, it's only off for the photo) I have tried this already
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Radiator woes 34

    Radiator woes 34

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Gwent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I do have a voltage detector and that says that there is a current on both sides of the junction box, could this be the case if the fuse if there is one had blown?
     
  7. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,854
    Thanks Received:
    451
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wonderful, I was hoping to see fuses there but it looks like they forgot to fit them. I assume the other circuits work and there is only the one 32A supply to that panel.

    I'm wondering if there is an internal fuse in the hood?
     
  8. Radiator woes 34

    Radiator woes 34

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Gwent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've had a little look underneath and if there is a fuse it definitely isn't obvious. The white cable has a moulded end that plugs straight in to the unit inside.
     
  9. sparkwright

    sparkwright

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    8,958
    Thanks Received:
    1,128
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need a two probe multimeter or voltage tester to test the voltage between live and neutral at the junction box.

    You need something around 230 volts.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Radiator woes 34

    Radiator woes 34

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Gwent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok thanks, I will see if I can borrow one, it would surprise me in the slightest if there is no fuse with this house or if the fused spur had been hidden behind a cupboard. The house is only 10 years old but some of the decisions that were taken are baffling, like grouting in all the electrical sockets into tiles, madness.
     
  12. sparkwright

    sparkwright

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    8,958
    Thanks Received:
    1,128
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it turns out it IS live, that would suggest there is no fuse.

    If that is the case, it would be an idea to replace the junction box with a surface mounted 13 amp single socket and a plug with a 3 or 5 amp fuse.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    7,327
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not to mention that completely unnecessary switch panel.
     
  14. sparkwright

    sparkwright

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    8,958
    Thanks Received:
    1,128
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Apart from possibly not having a fuse anywhere near it for the cooker hood, what's unnecessary about the switch panel?

    Though not expressly required in regs, it's a good handy way to turn things off if you want to.
     
    Last edited: 29 Nov 2021
  15. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    7,327
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    'Things' as you call them usually have their own switches. They are also often plugged into sockets with switches. And finally removing a plug gives perfect isolation.
    These wall panels are a fad that seem to be fitted by builders, surprisingly, as builders normally don't want to spend unnecessarily.
     
  16. Radiator woes 34

    Radiator woes 34

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Gwent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I like the sound of this, however it would mean that the cooker hood is now kaput and a new one is needed. Now to try and find a new one that will fit the space and someone to fit it which I don't have a good track record of doing
     
  17. sparkwright

    sparkwright

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    8,958
    Thanks Received:
    1,128
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, there's a water heater - that may be the most convenient place to turn that on and off.

    We also have a washing machine - that could be plugged in in a cupboard perhaps, so nice to have a neat switch to isolate that rather than bending down searching in cupboards. No doubt the appliance itself has an on off switch, but nice to be able to completely isolate it, especially if there is a fault on it.

    Same would virtually apply to the cooker hood and fridge freezer I suppose.

    I think the switches make it a luxury job.
     
Loading...

Share This Page