1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Electrics Install to Garage

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by Jayzee1980, 22 Oct 2017.

  1. Jayzee1980

    Jayzee1980

    Joined:
    22 Oct 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi All, after some advice regarding a new build property.

    I am buying a house where the garage was previously the sales office, which had electrics. Now they have moved out, all electrics have also been ripped out and the garage doesn't even have a supply at all.

    I've attached two photos below to show the issue. The electric meter is in the white box on the side of the house, and the developers added the downward cable which went under the drive (a nice garden at the time) into the garage with a consumer unit/RCB.

    [​IMG]

    Now all this has been ripped out leaving the below. This isn't the final driveway, just the hardcore level so far.

    [​IMG]

    I'm not best pleased about it, and the developers are looking into the additional cost. However, if I've got to pay for a supply I want something decent that would charge an electric car if I had one in the future. Would 30 amp be enough (I don't want a pathetic 3 amp lighting only circuit)?

    The other issue is how the hell can I run a cable to the garage without ripping up the drive.

    Obviously I'll get an electrician in.
    However, is it acceptable to have a cable going downwards on the external wall as in the first pic? I know it's not the most sightly, but does it have to be in the wall void?

    Secondly, I could dig out that gap to get it in the ground (I'm unsure how deep it goes as it's soil and rubbish at the moment), although I'm sure I'll hit the foundations to the house and won't be able to go any deeper.

    To get the cable in the garage, I was hoping to go under the gate where there is only a path two slabs wide and then garden (I'm happy to rip that up).

    Originally I was thinking getting the supply from the consumer unit in the utility, but how would I get the cable to it. Therefore, I assume it's acceptable to have a separate consumer unit in the garage (I'm happy with that)?
     
  2. JohnD

    JohnD

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    59,930
    Thanks Received:
    3,088
    Location:
    21st Century
    Country:
    Cook Islands
    is there any sign of where the cable appeared in the office/garage? there's a fair chance it would have run through a duct that you could possibly re-use
     
  3. oldbutnotdead

    oldbutnotdead

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    2,145
    Thanks Received:
    368
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've never bought a new house so don't know what the documentation looks like. The houses I have bought- fixtures and fittings (ie power sockets, cables, kitchens and associated stuff) were left by the previous owners, all that was removed was portable furniture.

    So, first step is what did you agree to buy? What is on the plans for the garage in terms of light, power etc? (You might be able to get them from whoever did building control on the job, doubt that level of detail will be on the planning drawings)

    Second bit (what you want, assuming you get no joy with getting the contractors to sort it)- yes surface mounted SWA is fine, if it is in an area where impact is possible (from a car) then cap it with heavy galvanised capping. Looking at the thing you might be better going overhead with your cable rather than underground- it would look a bit shoddy but a length of 3 x 1 between house and garage with SWA cleated to it would work.

    Capacity wise, 6mm would almost certainly do it, you might get away with 4mm on such a short run (but your electrician will sort that out for you) to give you 32A at the garage. Whether that would be enough to charge an electric car I have no idea.......
     
  4. oldbutnotdead

    oldbutnotdead

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    2,145
    Thanks Received:
    368
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Looking at the way the cable enters the ground, if there is a duct it is probably at most 50mm below ground level- probably best avoided :)
     
  5. JohnD

    JohnD

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    59,930
    Thanks Received:
    3,088
    Location:
    21st Century
    Country:
    Cook Islands
    I was thinking there might be one in or under the garage floor slab, coming up in some convenient corner.
     
  6. Jayzee1980

    Jayzee1980

    Joined:
    22 Oct 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all, thanks for your replies.

    The consumer unit was in the far side of the garage (it is a double side by side garage), and I think it went under the drive diagonally. I did ask them to leave the garage as an office, but they refused. I'm guessing because the electrics were a temporary supply (I doubt the cable was deep enough)? Also, there were lots of lights in the garden which have now gone (I didn't want them, they were too big for a normal house).

    As far as the plans go, nothing is shown. Stupidly I just assumed there would be a light at least. I will try with the developers, but I suppose I want to understand what's required first. None of the other garages have an electricity supply.

    After having another look, I think there may be a better solution by drilling in the back of the house (that is red brick rather than stone) around a brick and a half from side wall. That should be inline with the cavity. The cable can then come from the back of the meter through the cavity, and pop out the rear wall. It can then go downwards into the ground there. It will mean pulling up the path, but at least that's doable (and something I can do).

    I don't really like the overhead idea, I think that will probably be hit more. Also, if I can avoid the cable on the side of the house that would be far better too.

    I suppose I'll talk to an electrician and see if that is acceptable. Also, If I can do the digging and leave a drawn string in-place, hopefully they will be happy with that.

    For the power output, I assume 32 amp is a standard? Is that what a cooker circuit is?
     
  7. JohnW2

    JohnW2

    Joined:
    28 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    41,966
    Thanks Received:
    2,638
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If I understand you correctly and as your electrician will hopefully know, one really should not put cables in the cavities of cavity walls. It is obviously inevitable to go through ('across') a cavity if a cable is travelling all the way through a wall, but it should not travel 'in' a cavity'.

    ... but maybe I have misunderstood what you are describing/contemplating?

    Kind Regards, John
     
  8. Jayzee1980

    Jayzee1980

    Joined:
    22 Oct 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well I was thinking of it travelling in the cavity. I guess that's a no no then...
     
  9. JohnW2

    JohnW2

    Joined:
    28 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    41,966
    Thanks Received:
    2,638
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's what I thought - and yes, unfortunately, you shouldn't do that (although it's been done countless times!).

    Kind Regards, John
     
  10. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,785
    Thanks Received:
    2,857
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't understand - if there is no drive there yet then there is nothing to rip up...


    It's fine, and the unsightliness can be minimised by using white conduit/pipe.

    In fact taking the supply from inside that box would be the easiest thing anyway - just have your electrician take it from after the meter via a switchfuse, to a CU in the garage. Photo of the inside would be good, but there will almost certainly be room. Technically you are not meant to fix your own stuff inside the cabinet, in practice they'll not know or care, but you would have to move it if they ever want to replace the meter and it is in the way.
     
  11. Jayzee1980

    Jayzee1980

    Joined:
    22 Oct 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's just the hard-core level so far. It is tarmac, so is hard it's just they won't do the final tarmac level for a month or so when they finish the road. I won't be able to dig that up unless I hire a digger - which I don't want to do.


    At least I now have an understanding of whats required - it makes it easier when I chat to the electrician. Also, I want to do all the 'labour' jobs to keep the cost down.

    Thanks!
     
  12. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    8,227
    Thanks Received:
    1,510
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The cavity will be full of insulation as well - so it would be rather difficult to get a cable in there.
     
  13. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,785
    Thanks Received:
    2,857
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Digging a trench for the cable, or a duct, is the best solution, and at the moment there's no finished driveway surface to make good.
     
  14. Iggifer

    Iggifer

    Joined:
    8 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    4,633
    Thanks Received:
    586
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What’s the black, suspiciously SWA looking, thing underneath the gate in the first photo?
     
  15. JohnW2

    JohnW2

    Joined:
    28 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    41,966
    Thanks Received:
    2,638
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I wondered that, but eventually decided that it was quite possibly the edge of a step (in shadow) ... but you nevertheless could well be right!

    Kind Regards, John
     
Loading...

Share This Page