1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Factory reset alarm engineer code?

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Minime46, 1 Feb 2021.

  1. Minime46

    Minime46

    Joined:
    25 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    131
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys,

    I fitted my wireless Texecom alarm system and now next door wants me to change batteries of their alarm system. They don't have an engineer code, and bought the house with the alarm...

    It is not a texecom alarm... it's a honeywell they said.

    What are the options to sort this... without making too much noise haha :)

    hope someone can help
     
    Last edited: 1 Feb 2021
  2. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,743
    Thanks Received:
    337
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What model, accents,galaxy etc.
    Most domestic may not require engineer code to reset a tamper.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Sponsored Links
  4. Minime46

    Minime46

    Joined:
    25 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    131
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm going to nip round in the morning. They just stopped me and asked about my alarm and then asked if I could change their batteries, I said yeah of course no worries... and then realised it will probably set the alarm off every time I open a PIR....

    Would be nice to get into engineer mode tbh

    I'm no expert.
     
  5. Minime46

    Minime46

    Joined:
    25 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    131
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    dont know anymore than honeywell G something
     
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,743
    Thanks Received:
    337
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Take photo of control panel and keypad if unsure of make and model
     
Loading...

Share This Page