1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Galaxy 16+/ADT factory reset from alarmed state?

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by MrMe01, 1 May 2019.

  1. MrMe01

    MrMe01

    Joined:
    1 May 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My partner has just purchased a property, the alarm was fitted to the property, I have took it down as the main filter capacitor needed to be resoldered to the board. Upon powering the alarm, it displays "ALARM IS ACTIVE" on the control panel. I assume the alarm was disconnected long ago, and as such the codes are lost to history.

    Can I restore this to defaults at all? Can I make it think it's brand new, besides trying all the 4 digit PIN number combinations possible, and a few hundred disconnects? Currently got it pulled down and connected with a plug.

    I do believe this version to be branded ADT, the keypad has it [printed, the ROM has ADT on the label and there is no telephone jack on the board, just some screw terminals for a phone line.

    I can provide images if necessary.

    I used this https://www.manualslib.com/manual/1179522/Ademco-Galaxy-16.html to ID the alarm, going on connector and component layout.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Europlex

    Europlex

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    2,963
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There are 10,000 possible combinations that the digits 0-9 and can be arranged to form a 4-digit pin code, good luck :rolleyes::sleep:

    ps. ADT have proprietary programming for a lot of "their" control panels. :cry:
     
    Last edited: 2 May 2019
  4. MrMe01

    MrMe01

    Joined:
    1 May 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I should have looked at the sticker on the box closer as it says Galaxy 8 on it, however the revision of the board, CP171 doesn't show up in any of the manuals I can find online and they seem to come back with the Honeywell 16 revision.

    I think the ADT branding is just a marketing/reselling thing as it behaves as expected in any of the relevant manuals, besides the label on the ROM.

    I managed to reset it with the zone one open and T shorted to ground/0V and 1234/1122 PIN number trick( https://www.diynot.com/diy/threads/adt-honeywell-galaxy-alarm-problem.221008/#post-1660078 ), and then doing a cold start from the engineer menu

    I can put it back together now, and set it up. I don't think there was any special setup done as it's literally two PIR's and a door switch.
     
  5. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    817
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, the ADT is just a set of different defaults. The galaxy 16/8 are the poor cousins in terms of features and the menu system, but if you just want it to sound a siren, then it's going to do that.

    It's a cheap option to add a galaxy G2 unit in if you want to have ethernet based alarm reporting.
     
  6. scott1980

    scott1980

    Joined:
    3 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    511
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nothing that would cause any major issues, just the banner, remote reset seed, resolve call back numbers, confirm time etc.
     
  7. MrMe01

    MrMe01

    Joined:
    1 May 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    We've come to the conclusion that's all that is needed, to sound a siren. The ethernet interface will be completely pointless, unless I can interact with the alarm with engineer access, and it has its own webserver. Screw any software that hasn't been updated to work with an OS that's not 15+ years old.


    I think it's just the banner, in my case. Deleting the ADT text and saving it blank makes it display Galaxy 8 +. All the phone numbers were gone, and I have no idea what the confirm time or remote reset seed is. Any other defaults that ADT have set are not having any impact on how we believe the alarm should behave.

    At least we have control over it, and thanks to this forum, I could do it myself. :)
     
  8. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    817
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm not sure what you mean by the OS reference. Honeywell's RSS works with Windows 10... The remote virtual keypad apps require the SelfMon LCE module, and both the Honeywell and SelfMon modules support event reporting. Unfortunately, the G8/16+ panels don't support any external comm's modules, so this limits any expansion possibilities.
     
  9. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  10. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page