1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Heating and Water control panel - No power

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by redrabbit, 11 Jun 2017.

  1. redrabbit

    redrabbit

    Joined:
    16 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I noticed i had no hot water yesterday and went to the fuse box. One switch for the boiler had tripped and was OFF.

    I switched it to On and thought that was it.

    However upstairs in the airing cupboard I saw the panel where I control water times and heating was off. No power at all.

    I've not touched anything so I don't know why it's off.

    Does anyone know what this may be?

    Thanks
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. ericmark

    ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    17,560
    Thanks Received:
    1,632
    Location:
    Llanfair Caereinion, Nr Welshpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I will guess some where this is one of these [​IMG] they are called fused connection units (FCU) and that the fuse has blown, these is likely a good reason for fuse rupturing so even when you find it likely it will require some other action other than simply replacing the fuse.
     
  4. crystal ball

    crystal ball

    Joined:
    28 Apr 2004
    Messages:
    4,533
    Thanks Received:
    258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have look for a switch usually nearby, it will probably have a fuse in it, and may have blown
     
  5. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    24,786
    Thanks Received:
    2,439
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Some MCBs have to be pushed down before then being pushed up to switch them back on. Just pushing it up does not reset them.
     
  6. redrabbit

    redrabbit

    Joined:
    16 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks everyone so far ... thought some pictures may help

    PICTURE 1: As you can see there is a switch with a fuse bit very near to the panel. All the cables from the actual panel however go into the black box.

    IMG_5155.JPG

    PICTURE 2: There's also this switch which I have no idea what it's for. I've lived here 5 years and it seemingly doesn't do anything. No loft lighting which is what I thought it may initially be for.

    IMG_5156.JPG
     
  7. oldbutnotdead

    oldbutnotdead

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    3,993
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Picture 1- Have you checked the fuse in that FCU yet? I know there are no visible cables but people do bury cables in walls :)
    Picture 2- Does the neon light up when you switch it on? Most likely for an immersion heater (which may no longer be there)
     
  8. redrabbit

    redrabbit

    Joined:
    16 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Haha, I did think they may be buried... sneaky builders! :)

    About to go to the shops and will get a new 3A fuse which is what was in there. Will try that out.

    Picture 2: nope, doesn't light up at all
     
  9. oldbutnotdead

    oldbutnotdead

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    3,993
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Someone already mentioned that fuses usually blow for a reason.....have a good look inside that cupboard (and that black box) for any scorch marks before you stuff a new fuse in. Don't suppose you own a multimeter do you?
    Pic 2- ignore it then. Somewhere there'll be a large lump of cable hopefully not connected to your consumer unit
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. redrabbit

    redrabbit

    Joined:
    16 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    We have in the past had some issues with our boiler. Particularly as it is very old.

    I'm assuming this is an electrical issue and wouldn't be caused by the boiler breaking?
     
  12. oldbutnotdead

    oldbutnotdead

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    3,993
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's a saying about the dangers of assuming anything. The fuse MIGHT have expired of old age, more likely (especially since the MCB has tripped as well) it has expired because whatever was connected has tried to draw too much current. Could be a failing boiler, could be some DIY nail through cable scenario, could be an arcing terminal. Visual inspection and testing is the only way to get a definitive answer.
     
  13. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    35,786
    Thanks Received:
    3,999
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    That seems very illogical.
     
  14. redrabbit

    redrabbit

    Joined:
    16 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks ... I've a horrible feeling it is the boiler. We've had issues with it and it's been on it's last legs for ages now :(
     
  15. Adam_151

    Adam_151

    Joined:
    17 Jun 2004
    Messages:
    6,645
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Before worrying about it being the boiler, one should rule out the heating circulation pump which as it seems you have got a traditional heating setup (rather than a combi) should be a standalone piece of kit.

    If the new 3A fuse blows as soon as you try and activate the heating or hot water, then switch off, open the pump terminal cover, take L and N out and place in separate bits of connector block and try an again with another fuse to see if you get as far as the boiler firing up without it blowing, switch it off at this point, (the boiler should be protected against overtemp, but probably not good for it to be left to cycle rapidly on its own stat.)
     
  16. redrabbit

    redrabbit

    Joined:
    16 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    UPDATE

    The new fuse seems to be working. I placed in, turned the circuit breaker thing to ON. I then switched the switch on where the new fuse was and the control panel turned on

    Finally I turned boiler switch on and it ignited and is now producing hot water again.

    I have noticed a tiny few droplets of water from the base of the boiler. So I'm a bit concerned that there's some minor leakage there.
     
  17. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    20,107
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It may just be condensation. See if its still leaking in an hour. Sounds like you need a visit from your local friendly heighbourhood plumber to check out the boiler.
     
Loading...

Share This Page