1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Hive Install

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by Hanbry1, 7 Nov 2020.

  1. Hanbry1

    Hanbry1

    Joined:
    7 Nov 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    image.jpg image.jpg
    Hi,

    I have today wired up the Hive thermostat, receiver and hub.

    Connected up the wires how they were on the old receiver and now the boiler is not working. Works from the main thermostat to receiver, but doesn’t action the boiler.

    Have now taken off the plate on the boiler and can see that the actual grey and earth wire has been cut..

    Please help!
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Johnmdc

    Johnmdc

    Joined:
    5 Jun 2015
    Messages:
    334
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Bolton
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Put the black wire in 3 and a link from L to 1. And get rid of that grey wire that has been stripped back far too much.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Hanbry1

    Hanbry1

    Joined:
    7 Nov 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    image.jpg Thank you John.

    Is this now good to go? Don’t want to be blowing up ha ha!
     
  5. Hanbry1

    Hanbry1

    Joined:
    7 Nov 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Also, do I not need to do anything with the earth wire on the receiver has this has been cut in wire at the boiler ?
     
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. Johnmdc

    Johnmdc

    Joined:
    5 Jun 2015
    Messages:
    334
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Bolton
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes that looks good.
    Just leave the earth wire where it is that fine.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. oldspark

    oldspark

    Joined:
    22 Dec 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi I have connected a hive stat exactly the same as this poster to a vallaint pro 28 combi boiler but it will not fire up at all. it will not do anything
    when i remove the stat and put the original back on it works no problem. all I done was connect the cables like for like but it will not fire up the boiler
    would it be something to do with the hive set up or do i have to do something with the settings in the boiler to get it going. any help appreciated
    thanks
     
  9. CBW

    CBW

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    7,789
    Thanks Received:
    2,008
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Probably better starting your own thread rather than hijacking another hive post for a different boiler. State which year of pro 28, and also are you going to carry out 26.9 critical safety checks afterwards, as you have removed a cover from a combustion circuit appliance?
     
  10. oldspark

    oldspark

    Joined:
    22 Dec 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no problem. Will do
     
  11. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page