1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Honeywell Galaxy 2-20 user reset rquired error

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by chrisnasah, 6 Jun 2012.

  1. chrisnasah

    chrisnasah

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bute
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Guys,

    Hope someone can help, i had my alarm installed last year by someone and for some reason i am not able to contact them for help.

    Well i have shock sensors on my windows which is causing me issues.

    I was getting the room done i.e. plastered and being skimmed etc etc and it seems they must have done something which has caused an alarm saying tamper on that window. When i go to the event i am not able to clear it and it says user reset required. Not sure what i am supposed to do.

    Similar issue i had was when my smoke alarm was activated i had the same issue, at that time i managed to get hold of him and all he told me to do was open the smoke detector and close it, that cleared the alarm saying user reset required.

    How do i do something like this for a window shock sensors?

    Need help as i am not able to activater my alarm now.

    Thanks
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. oasistechnical

    oasistechnical

    Joined:
    26 Dec 2009
    Messages:
    681
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry to hee this but you are going to have to contact a firm that can do this repair for you.

    unless you think that you could tackle it yourself?

    make sure the firms you contact can work on Galaxy panels, as not all firms can (or want to)

    Oasis
     
  4. Europlex

    Europlex

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    2,963
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Happens all the time. I expect a cable has been 'nicked' by the plasterers trowel. - Good luck.

    Did it not show up when it happened? The event/noise would have had to have been cancelled at the panel.

    If that happened and the plasterer was/is aware, when the cause is proved, if it is what I have suggested, guess who is responsible for the bill (not you).
     
  5. 9651

    9651

    Joined:
    27 May 2011
    Messages:
    164
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, if you've tried your code, pressed (A)to view the event, then (esc), and it still says reset reset the fault is still usually present.

    You can view the zone through the user menu if your code has the right authority. To do this proceed as follows,

    Code XXXX (ent)

    Press (2) (1) then (ent)

    Now use the (A) key to find the zone. It should say closed. If it says tamper its time to call the pro's

    To exit the menu press (esc) until the banner or fault shows again.

    :)
     
  6. chrisnasah

    chrisnasah

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bute
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for the tips, it seems some of the wires have come out from it, and because this idiots plastered on it i have got any more slack, although i managed to join another cable and connect to where i think it came out from but still same issue.

    there are 4 cables connected, one red i guess power at bottom one black which i believe is neg, and another one pink going to alarm.

    The blue cable has come off from the tamper so i joined another cable but still didnt work, not sure if the cable is broken somewhere. Although i know others r fine as when i tap on it red light comes on.

    if am joining the cable and connecting to tamper, do i need to do anything else to reset it, assuming cable is working now connected where it needs to be?

    If no then how do i remove that zone so atleast i get use my alarm minus that issue.
     
  7. Workers

    Workers

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you refit the resistors in the same positions you found them in?
    Just a chance.
     
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. chrisnasah

    chrisnasah

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bute
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yep, i mean the resistors did not come off only the blue cable, i got a feeling it was probably pulled hard which might have had a break in cable somewhere.
     
  10. Workers

    Workers

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you the Master code?
    You may have repaired the fault but cannot reset. So check that first. If not its time to dig out the cable and trace the fault. A cable tracker would assist here. As you could find the break before any damage to the wall.
    This would entail getting in someone who can work on the product, as mentioned above.
    Then if it id down to a cut try and get the plasterers to pay. They should be insured.
     
  11. chrisnasah

    chrisnasah

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bute
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    finally got it working.

    yep i had the master code, seems like i didn't clear the fault.

    Although i connected the tamper wire i thought let me check another cable, the alarm cable and to my horror the cable just came out from the wall seems like it had broken inside, hate the bloody plasterers.

    As the cable run had 8 wires and 4 were used, out of 4 two were damaged. Out of the 4 unused cables i took two and joined some extension wires and used masking tape etc. I connected this up and went to the main galaxy box, followed where the two original cables were connected and replaced with the ones i was using now.

    All looks and works good and tested it fully too.

    Would there be an issue joining cables using masking tape? It will be impossible to run new set of cables from the main box to the sensor.

    Thanks all for the suggestions.
     
  12. Workers

    Workers

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Correct insulation tape is the norm. Soldering the joints if possible also. Your lucky the panel is on user reset too.
    Anyway well done.
     
  13. chrisnasah

    chrisnasah

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bute
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry yeah meant insulation tape not masking :) got it wrong

    i am good with soldering so could do that but maybe will leave it for the time being as the cable slack is so less going into the wall that if i messed the soldering i would lose more wiring.
     
  14. Europlex

    Europlex

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    2,963
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    NO.

    Solder & wrap with insulating tape, if you know how that is, there is a Knack with insulating tape.

    Solder is very important, if you don't the joints will oxidise and give problems.

    Do it right, do it once.
     
  15. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page