1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Installing Texecom Connect Smartcom

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by jcb208, 18 Jul 2020.

  1. jcb208

    jcb208

    Joined:
    8 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    97
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi I installed the alarm panel Elite24 over 10 years ago , and have decided to add smartcom,Flashed the firmware from 2.01 to 5.02 and connected smartcom using a ethernet cable.Problem is I can not get it to work even though I followed the youtube tutorial,It says incorrect config call terminated when trying to enable the texecom connect app I have now realised I never loaded defaults after the firmware flash.Is this necessary and if so can I just use wintex to send the existing data back to the panel to restore previous settings,also does loading defaults set the user and engineer codes to default.many thanks
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,732
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't think Elites have been out for 10 years ?
    Could be wrong.
    Post photo of control panel.
     
  4. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,490
    Thanks Received:
    1,288
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That’s what I thought .... but then ....time flies ...but then if you don’t load defaults you don’t get the panel ID number
     
  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,115
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It would be close, but Premier 24 would have been 1, 2, 7 or 8.x

    Plus you wouldn't have been able to flash a Premier 24 up with the flasher interface, needed a certain flasher module circa £400 for the Premier 24 I think without checking.

    if wireless then you will need to relearn the devices on regardless.

    always default the unit after flashing, especially going from X.A to Z.A, its argued that X.A to X.B you shouldn't need to, but I recommend always default after a flash up or down.

    incorrect config suggests you have got something wrong.
     
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. jcb208

    jcb208

    Joined:
    8 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    97
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My mistake installed it in 2013 just checked the dates of questions I asked on this forum back then.It is an elite 24 not wireless with 2 com ports, so will default tomorrow encase any thing goes wrong
     
  8. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,732
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you are going from v2 to v5 I would completely reprogram config from scratch.
    Too many bugs .
     
  9. jcb208

    jcb208

    Joined:
    8 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    97
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Lol took me ages to get it working in 2013 my brain is older now :D Wintex has not got the smartcom config saved just the zones,part arms and codes with tags which are in use.Still got to work out how to set up the extra com port that is supplied with smartcom yet as the panel only has the 2 com ports that smartcom uses
     
  10. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,115
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    plugs into the digi modem socket com port 3

    its in the manuals
     
  11. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page