1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

moving inside socket outside

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by daveaspy, 3 Sep 2018.

  1. daveaspy

    daveaspy

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    my kitchen has been rewired and new kitchen more or less installed now. They have left an old single socket that is not being used and is behind the base units so of no use to anybody (it is still live). I was thinking about using the wiring to have an outside socket on the other side of the wall - is this reasonable/allowed? It is on a ring but having just removed the socket to see what's inside the earth is not connected to the socket, just the backbox...

    socket.jpg

    Not sure why the earth wouldn't be connected - surely not just because there is no screw the terminal?? I wouldn't have thought earthing via the screws was sufficient.

    Anyway, Could I remove the socket, use some choc block to spur off this junction in the ring and send the cable through the wall to an external socket, cover with a blank plate? OK, I know I can do anything :D, but it is a reasonable course of action?

    When the final bit of kitchen is installed, this junction will not be easily accessible.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,783
    Thanks Received:
    2,858
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not just because of that.

    It's not connected because of that AND because the person who did it was a lazy, dangerous, incompetent buffoon who couldn't be *rsed to do the job properly and get a new socket. Not much of a "rewire". Have you paid them yet?


    It's a bit iffy.

    You should use a maintenance-free junction box, such as the Ashley J803.

    But the problem with doing it like this is that if any water gets into the outside socket it could trip the RCD (the circuit does have an RCD, right?). Ideally you should have a means of DP isolation for the socket. You could run a cable up to a switch above the worktop and then back down to the socket.
     
  4. daveaspy

    daveaspy

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm fairly sure the guys that did my rewire didn't actually touch this socket - it was an existing socket they just haven't removed. (to be fair I didn't ask them to remove it)
     
  5. Tigercubrider

    Tigercubrider

    Joined:
    22 Jul 2016
    Messages:
    4,125
    Thanks Received:
    664
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you ay be better to ask
    "can I make use of the existing cable to relocate a socket outside"

    ie remove some of the wall to allow decent access to the cable and add new to supply a weatherproof socket,
    either crimping the connections (?) or leaving an access point for inspection
     
  6. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,783
    Thanks Received:
    2,858
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tiger - apart from the choc block/MF JB/crimp facet, that's what he proposed:


    Not sure what point you're trying to make....
     
  7. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    24,779
    Thanks Received:
    2,436
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rewire....... using red and black stranded cable......

    They didn't rewire it.......

    Anyway to answer your question. As mentioned already damp / rain into the outside socket could result in the RCD tripping and turning off the sockets in the kitchen and all other circuits the RCD protects. (*) Hence fitting a double pole fused switch in place of the socket and feeding the outside socket from that switch is the best option. (1) it will provide a way to isolate the wet outside socket and (2) prevent the socket being used by others without your permission.

    (*) if the "quality" of the "re-wire" is that poor then you may not have an RCD in the consumer unit ( fuse box )
     
  8. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,783
    Thanks Received:
    2,858
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,783
    Thanks Received:
    2,858
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    One stranded, one solid, by the looks of it.

    upload_2018-9-3_14-9-49.png
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    20,105
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did the guy who did teh rewire look like this?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. daveaspy

    daveaspy

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    they did rewire most of the kitchen though :D The consumer unit is modern with RCD

    I saw the first fix which was all new cables to every other socket, existing locations and new additions - I am not sure why they didn't touch this socket. (probably because it wasn't on "the plan" and I never talked to them about it)

    Anyway, I replaced the socket with a new DP switch feeding a new waterproof external socket on the other side of the wall.


    thanks :)
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,783
    Thanks Received:
    2,858
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But when the final bit of kitchen is installed, that switch will not be easily accessible.

    Also the terminals will be carrying the socket circuit current - are they rated for that?
     
  14. daveaspy

    daveaspy

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I will cut an access hole in the side of the base unit that will cover it up.

    I used a 45A DP switch
     
  15. securespark

    securespark

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    36,233
    Thanks Received:
    1,216
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That generation of MK Logic was, IIRC, launched in 1974.
     
  16. phatboy

    phatboy

    Joined:
    22 Jan 2012
    Messages:
    2,119
    Thanks Received:
    246
    Location:
    Jersey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how did you deal with the lack of earth connection, and ensure it was in fact functional when relocated?
     
  17. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,783
    Thanks Received:
    2,858
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What lack of earth connection?
     
  18. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page