No Voltage on Wires in Light Switch

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
3 Aug 2012
Messages
179
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
One of my 2-Way switches was intermitent and didn't work many times.

Today, I opened it up and tested each wire with my multimeter for AC Voltage.

No wire showed any voltage.

Is there a fix for this or does it mean having to rip wires out the wall?

JH
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
29 Oct 2007
Messages
31
Reaction score
2
Location
Clwyd
Country
United Kingdom
You wont get voltage, meter measures difference between line and neutral or earth,it is not unusual to have only live in a lightswitch.
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
3 Aug 2012
Messages
179
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
I hooked up the other light switch properly and its working.
I also took the whole switch apart and separated all the wires in their own choc blocks but still no voltage at the other switch.

So whether the first switch is connected or not connected, the other 2-way switch is still not showing any life.

What do I do?
 
Joined
3 Aug 2012
Messages
179
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
HOW did you measure, what wires, if there is NO earth and no Neutral, you are unlikely to see 240v AC

Right.

On the none working switch, it's got 2 sets of wires.
Each set has: Live (Brown), Switched Live (Grey) and Com (Black).
So no Neutral.

There's also an Earth wire connected to the back of the box.

When testing, I put one probe on the Earth screw and the other touching all the wires in turn. But no result on the Multimeter.

JH
 
Joined
3 Nov 2006
Messages
27,010
Reaction score
2,916
Location
Bedfordshire
Country
United Kingdom
Each set has: Live (Brown), Switched Live (Grey) and Com (Black).

Com is a label for a contact in the switch, The other labels will be L1 and L2

LIVE should go to Com and Switched Live to either L1 or L2

Inside the switch Com is connected to one of L1 in one position and L2 when the switch position is changed.
 
Joined
3 Aug 2012
Messages
179
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
The old switch had Live, C and X as labels on the switch.
Black was in C.
Brown in Live.
Grey in X.

I've tried to wire it up the same way on another switch with the same markings but still no voltage shown anywhere while hooked up.

JH
 
Joined
8 May 2017
Messages
6,868
Reaction score
1,502
Country
United Kingdom
Showing pics of wiring at both switches may be beneficial.
Your two way switching , apparently,has a three core and earth cable between two switches.as one switch has voltage and works the light fitting ,and the other switch has no voltage on any of the three strappers ,that would indicate that the cable has been severed or there is a junction box somewhere with multiple
disconnections.
 
Joined
28 Jul 2006
Messages
21,282
Reaction score
2,306
Location
Oxfordshire
Country
United Kingdom
Hmm. L, C and X…

What sort of switch is this, exactly?

As above, photos of the switch. Also mske and model will help.
 
Joined
3 Aug 2012
Messages
179
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
Ok, I took these pics before I uninstalled the light switches.
Both of them are 2-Gang and 2-Way.
In the images, the Working Top and Working Bottom show the switch which is now working with my new smart switch.
It shows 2 wires in each of the Live and X (switched live) terminals.

The NotWorking image shows the other one where there is no voltage shown from any of the wires.

JH
 

Attachments

  • NotWorking.JPG
    NotWorking.JPG
    166.9 KB · Views: 150
  • WorkingBottom.JPG
    WorkingBottom.JPG
    156.8 KB · Views: 136
  • WorkingTop.JPG
    WorkingTop.JPG
    194.6 KB · Views: 152
Joined
8 May 2017
Messages
6,868
Reaction score
1,502
Country
United Kingdom
Are both the new two way switches dimmers ?
Have you measured voltages to a known good earth ?
 
Joined
3 Aug 2012
Messages
179
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
I've installed one so far with the new Lightwave switch and that lights up properly.

I plan to do the same for the other other but no voltage.

I'm using the only earth terminal in the back box. Is there another way to test it?
 

DIYnot Local

Staff member

If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Sponsored Links
Top