1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Outdoor socket

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by chriselevate, 27 Apr 2021.

  1. chriselevate

    chriselevate

    Joined:
    27 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I need to spur off an inside ring to fit a socket for my robot lawnmower outside.

    Would a standard double socket from the MK Masterseal range be ok or does it need to be RCD active or passive too?

    Looks like the MK branded ones aren’t cheap.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sxturbo

    sxturbo

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    4,067
    Thanks Received:
    589
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Needs to be an RCD socket.

    Doesn't have to be an MK one. Personally I find the BG outdoor sockets pretty good and well built
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. chriselevate

    chriselevate

    Joined:
    27 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Brilliant, thanks. Active or passive? Thanks.
     
  5. sxturbo

    sxturbo

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    4,067
    Thanks Received:
    589
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Active imo
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. chriselevate

    chriselevate

    Joined:
    27 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Darn, screwfix only do passive in BG.
     
  7. sxturbo

    sxturbo

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    4,067
    Thanks Received:
    589
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Go with the passive.

    At the end of the day it doesn't really matter,

    It's only a minor issue if you have a power tool plugged in and then have a power cut, the tool could restart itself when the power comes back on.

    But in reality pretty much all power tools require an operator and a button to be pressed, so it's pretty slim chance of things going wrong
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. chriselevate

    chriselevate

    Joined:
    27 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That’s great, thanks for that advice. Appreciate it.
     
  9. JohnD

    JohnD

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    74,280
    Thanks Received:
    4,290
    Location:
    Crossgates, Europe
    Country:
    Cook Islands
    Only if the circuit you are connecting it to is not already RCD protected.

    Is it?
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    20,556
    Thanks Received:
    2,132
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  12. chriselevate

    chriselevate

    Joined:
    27 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The circuit doesn’t have an RCBO on the board but there is a breaker to the right of it that protects it. Eg... the main switch is an RCD breaker. Photo attached.

    C39F0B75-16DE-4215-9DB8-C25ACD1CCFE4.jpeg
     
  13. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    20,556
    Thanks Received:
    2,132
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If that is the main switch that turns off all circuits then you do not need an RCD socket. One of THESE will do you


    Note that it is not best practice to have a single RCD for all circuits because, if there is an earth fault, the house loses all of its power.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  14. chriselevate

    chriselevate

    Joined:
    27 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for that, that’s great. Yes, I agree that the single RCD is not great but it’s something we’ve got used to. We’ve got two boards so at least if one trips there’s the other still in operation. Not ideal but without spending a lot of money I guess it’s fine for now.

    Budgeting for it to be sorted I guess I should allow for two metal housed consumer units fitted with a load of breakers to work out the rough cost of materials and the a few days labour on top for the swap to be done?

    Does that sound about right for an idea of price?
     
  15. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    20,556
    Thanks Received:
    2,132
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are the two very far apart? If close they could be combined into one. Look at using all RCBO solution.
    as for a few days. Two CUs shouldn’t take more than a day.

    Anyway, ask the registered electrician that you would be using!
     
  16. chriselevate

    chriselevate

    Joined:
    27 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They are next to each other mounted side by side horizontally. Currently have 12 breakers being used in each.
     
  17. ericmark

    ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    18,639
    Thanks Received:
    1,746
    Location:
    Llanfair Caereinion, Nr Welshpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There are many options, and it is up to you, and any electrician you employ which are used. Wylex do a small size RCBO [​IMG]it may be these will fit in the existing board? the old one [​IMG] was taller and would not physically fit in some boxes, at around £32.50 not cheap, but neither super expensive, swapping the existing RCD for an isolator and using RCBO's is likely an option, I say likely as does depend on earthing type etc.

    But new board with cheaper make is also an option, some makes of RCBO are much cheaper at down to £14 but a consumer unit is a type tested distribution board and to keep the type tested label you can't use different makes, down to how jobs worth the electrician is.

    As you say MK not cheap, but MK do a RCD socket at 10 mA, again an option, but there are loads of ways of doing the basic same thing. Mothers house two RCD's and 6 RCBO's never had one trip, my old house 2 RCD's would get a bout of tripping then years with no trip, this house are RCBO had trips due to water leaks, but no random trips.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
Loading...

Share This Page