1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Premier elite 24 Day 1 problems!

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by David-1976, 23 Aug 2020.

  1. David-1976

    David-1976

    Joined:
    23 Aug 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, looking for some advice / help... have finally finished installing a Premier Elite 24 (poly) with texecom keypad, odyssey x-be bell box and just 4 zones (2 mag & 2 pir).

    powered it all up today and keypad and bell box all initially did as I was expecting but I can’t seem to get into programming mode as it’s telling me I have system alerts that I can’t clear?

    When I type in default engineer code it just cycles through:
    Box lid tamper
    Aux tamper
    Panel lid tamper
    Zone 1,3, 5,6,7, 8 tamper
    Alarm from zone: 1,3,5,6,7,8

    I can’t clear them or get to any programming options.

    I hadn’t closed off the unused 5-8 zones initially, which I’ve since done. I’ve also relooped the aux tamper and the bell box tamper (0v to tamp) just in case any problems elsewhere. But still just permanently stays System Alerts!
    And when in engineer mode pressing reset doesn’t do anything other than come out of the mode.

    Any ideas?? Am I doing something / missed something really obvious??

    many thanks
    david
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,007
    Thanks Received:
    1,213
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Enter master code , then engineer code ....it may then ask to authorise eng access , press yes then enter eng code ...
     
  4. David-1976

    David-1976

    Joined:
    23 Aug 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wow thanks for quick response. That has got me into programming mode. Will set all the zones up and see how it looks once I’ve done all that. Thanks so much, really appreciate it.
     
  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,537
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    program zones that arent used as not used
    program correct wiring types for the zones being used.

    guessing zones 1 and 3 are thee door contacts and that these devices don't have resistors and should be normally closed and 2 and 4 are the pirs with the resistors selected?

    Guessing mind.
    Lid off panel = lid tamper
    aux tamper not wired in, or incorrectly wired, or devices not seated properly or lids off devices.
     
  6. David-1976

    David-1976

    Joined:
    23 Aug 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think they were all just messages from original set up. Once I got into zone setup and correctly marked every thing as EOL or normally closed or not used, and pit all the lids back on etc, it now seems to function properly.

    Just need to take the tamper bypasses back out and make sure all ok there but otherwise seems fine. Thanks again for responses, really appreciate it.
     
  7. David-1976

    David-1976

    Joined:
    23 Aug 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok I thought was fine!! After letting it sit for the week, came back to finish final bits and do some testing. triggered the alarm by taking the control panel cover off, that was fine although I still can’t clear the tamper message very easily afterwards - just won’t go away whether I put user code or engineer code. Keep pressing reset?.

    But then triggered it by arming and walking through a zone. All good except when disarmed, the external bell kept going!? Everything said it was disarmed and reset, in fact it let me rearm it and disarm it again all whilst the bell box going off! Had to just sit it out and wait for it to time out eventually.

    Any suggestions for either problem - mainly the second one!!
     
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. Neil a

    Neil a

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2016
    Messages:
    296
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to use master code to clear alert and as for bell is it wired correctly
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  10. David-1976

    David-1976

    Joined:
    23 Aug 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks. Lots of questions so really appreciate any support.

    Think got alert thing sorted, was using master code but looks like have to let it twice, with reset in between? That seemed to do it, although still seems inconsistent!

    bell wiring - starting to wonder that!! All visually looks fine, LEDs alternating. But tried both bell test and strobe test off the user menu and nothing from either (never tried before).

    I thought it had sounded when triggering control panel tamper but don’t think it does unless fully armed? Realised I’m just hearing the internal sounder.

    that means only time it’s ever actually gone off was earlier when I couldn’t stop it, and am even questioning if that wasn’t just the internal - I didn’t actually go out.

    I guess need to do another alarm trigger test, but need to borrow the ladders again first in case it does go off and doesn’t stop!!

    Unrelated question, but with comm module and phone app, should I get alerts to my phone on tamper / alarm triggers? It tells me when armed / disarmed but doesn’t tell me when activate the tamper or when I triggered an armed zone. Should it?

    many thanks.
     
  11. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,537
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To reset after a fault you must be in the menus.

    First code entry will start to scroll through the alerts second usually gets you into the menu structure.

    Some faults at default are engineer reset able and would need to change to make user reset able.

    Unarmed tamper notifications depends on programming as for alarm activations would have to check panel programming and event log to see the sequence of events

    As for the bell wiring what bell do you have?
     
  12. David-1976

    David-1976

    Joined:
    23 Aug 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bell box is odyssey x-be. So was fairly straight forward 5 connections matching like for like labels. I think there is definitely something at the bell box to check, as I’ve still got a tamper loop on the control panel between Tamp and 0v that i put back in on day 1 when i wasnt sure what was going on with all the alerts.

    took that back out today and i can’t get rid of box tamper message until I put it back in.

    might just be the tamper switch not in proper contact with the wall or a more general issue? It’s blowing a gale here today so am confined to ground level work only!

    taking that Link out (but leaving wires in place) triggered a further internal alarm, but nothing outside (sound or strobe) and no alert on the app.
     
  13. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,537
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unarmed tamper come.

    Adjust the tamper screw
     
Loading...

Share This Page