1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Pyronix enforcer v9 digi wifi?

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by enforcer32, 10 Dec 2017.

  1. enforcer32

    enforcer32

    Joined:
    30 Nov 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HI

    I know the Enforcer V10 has Digi Wifi but can this board be programmed into the V9. Or does the V9 need updating to V10? how is this done?
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. enforcer32

    enforcer32

    Joined:
    30 Nov 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anybody got any info?
     
  4. E999

    E999

    Joined:
    8 Feb 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On the V10 and home app kits can take Digi wifi unit. the PSTN/GSM units cannot be upgraded.....I'm pretty certain!
     
  5. enforcer32

    enforcer32

    Joined:
    30 Nov 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the reply . The PSTN/GSM unit can be replaced easily with a Digi Wifi unit. But my question is there away of the V9 excepting the Digi Wifi unit by updating software or anything a long them lines .
     
  6. E999

    E999

    Joined:
    8 Feb 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm pretty certain you cannot add a digi wifi unit to a an older PSTN/GSM system.........the F/W is not upgradeable so you would have to replace complete panel,,
     
  7. BIANCO

    BIANCO

    Joined:
    7 Dec 2017
    Messages:
    158
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It can be upgraded but the chances are you will never be able to get it done as its only Pyronix engineers that can do it.
     
  8. turanafon

    turanafon

    Joined:
    3 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have a v9 enforcer and i am literally about to upgrade it to the v10 version for the app.
    i have a dongle with the simcard inserted to plug into panel and commence upgfrade, you will also need a digi wifi module.
     
  9. E999

    E999

    Joined:
    8 Feb 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK you can buy panel with wifi mod included...this effectively converts system to V10....you can also add the new PYR cams!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 8 Oct 2019
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Wicheda

    Wicheda

    Joined:
    27 Sep 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, first time poster here since I’ve been trying to fix a broken wired keypad with a wireless one, thanks for having me.

    I’ve just added the WiFi card successfully to an Enforcer panel, only to discover it is v9 so the menu doesn’t change. @turanafon do you have any more details on where you got the dongle and if it all worked successfully?

    Thanks very much.
     
  12. turanafon

    turanafon

    Joined:
    3 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The only extra part on the menu you should get is the USE APP.
    maybe you can ask Ring Pyronix and ask them about it. ?
     
  13. Wicheda

    Wicheda

    Joined:
    27 Sep 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi @turanafon , thanks for the reply. I can't see any additional menu options, I swapped the internal add-on board for a WiFi one and powered it on / off but I believe the issue is the v9 software is too old to recognise the board.

    The bit I was referring to was from your post, you mentioned you had managed to upgrade the panel from v9 to v10 with a dongle. I can't find any information about where to get that dongle or how to do it, could you give any more details on where you get yours.

    Thanks very much,

    Daniel.
     
  14. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,767
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dongle only available from Pyronix and you have to be a registered installer with them.
     
  15. Wicheda

    Wicheda

    Joined:
    27 Sep 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks @Handymanjo , I suspected that may be the case. And the WiFi module presumably doesn't work with v9 software so I'll need to get someone round?

    Cheers,

    Dan.
     
  16. ste92

    ste92

    Joined:
    7 Apr 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    Italy
    hi I found a used pyronix dongle. is it worth buying it?
     
  17. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,583
    Thanks Received:
    1,305
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Buy at your own risk as you won’t get any support of pyronix if you didn’t have permission to have it !
     
Loading...

Share This Page