Replacement external sounder

Joined
18 Jul 2005
Messages
99
Reaction score
1
Location
Sussex
Country
United Kingdom
Hi, we have an old Visonic Powermax plus house alarm but the external wireless sounder has stopped working. I would like to replace it if possible with a basic bell box that has comfort LED's strobe etc but wire it to the powermax control panel. So any recommendations would be apricated.
Some issues I have are, If possible I would like to have the new bell to be powered via a mains transformer in the loft as changing the battery was always a pain. The panel is under the stairs and now I'm unable to get to it with any new wiring but I do have an internal Elmdene INT400 sounder which is wired to the panel with a 4 wire telephone cable and that cable is accessible in the loft so I was wondering if I could piggy back off of the back of the internal sounder for the new sounder? It was fitted many years ago and has 3 wires being used from the control panel, Im now wondering does it need 3?
The spec of the panel says I can have a max of 550mA for the sounder/strobe outputs and the Elmdene internal sounder should be around 260mA when sounding so in theory I have about 290mA to play with.
Any help would be most appreciated.
IMG_20220117_122709.jpg
IMG_20220117_122709.jpg
IMG_20220117_123918.jpg
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
20 Jun 2014
Messages
5,846
Reaction score
771
Location
Lancashire
Country
United Kingdom
The power will be the issue, there are several places to take 12v power from.

Is the zone power seperate fuse from the bell.

You can certainly reduce power to scb on a bell but you may think it's very quiet.
 
Joined
18 Jul 2005
Messages
99
Reaction score
1
Location
Sussex
Country
United Kingdom
Hi thanks for your reply however I’m not sure I can answer your question as I don’t think the UK version of the panel has any fuses. After a bit of research it seems the US version of the same panel has a 1amp battery fuse and a 0.5amp siren fuse if that helps?
The manual says that there are 2 internal fuses that have automatic reset, so I’m guessing they are of the same value as in the US version.
 
Last edited:

DIYnot Local

Staff member

If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

 
Sponsored Links
Top