Scantronic 9800 advice need please

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Geoff Bartlett, 1 Nov 2021.

  1. Geoff Bartlett

    Geoff Bartlett

    Joined:
    1 Nov 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hiya - have a 9800 with 1 door switch and three PIRs. After a recent 5 hour power cut we had a fault code flashing on the control panel - apologies as I don't recall the code now.
    We were away over the weekend - hadn't set the alarm - neighbours could hear the internal siren going off. Entering my code didn't help at all and as we were 100s of miles and two days away I asked them to snip the wires to the siren (quickest way I could think of the cut the noise)
    Having Googled a bit I found this forum and deduced that the code had probably been reset by the power cut.
    I have now connected the siren back up - and performed the reset (power off - case off - remove battery - count to 10 - battery on - case on - power on - enter code twice)
    Now we have a silent alarm but Sr is flashing continually, the Fault and service leds are on too.
    If I try to set the alarm I get a t5, t6 and rr flash up.

    What would my next steps be - I'm assuming that I would need a replacement battery if the thing didn't survive a 5 hour power cut ?

    Many thanks in advance for any advice

    Netrix
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,515
    Thanks Received:
    691
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    5hrs is along power cut, as for survival it depends on load on the system, Vs battery condition.

    So if at rest it has a current draw of 0.5A then a 2 Ah battery in tip top condition would last 4 hrs if no mains power.
     
  4. Geoff Bartlett

    Geoff Bartlett

    Joined:
    1 Nov 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for that info - it makes sense, would you expect three PIRs to drain a battery in that time - perhaps I am expecting too much of it !! :)

    for clarity - I am looking for advice on how to clear/fix the Sr code that is flashing continually (although the information above is gratefully received)
     
    Last edited: 1 Nov 2021
  5. Bigsosij

    Bigsosij

    Joined:
    17 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    142
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    W.yorks
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Needs engineer reset,but u also have tamper on zones 5 and 6 so wont set anyway. Has the code reverted back to 1234?
     
  6. Geoff Bartlett

    Geoff Bartlett

    Joined:
    1 Nov 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The code has reset to 1234.
    The cover to the internal siren is currently off (I couldn't see a tamper switch on it?) Other than that, the cover to the control unit (white metal box) has been off but is back on now and the cover to one of the PIRs has been off but is back on now (I Was checking - stupidly - if they required batteries :D )
    I did see some marker-pen writing on the inside of the control panel - I think it was details of the zones - I have no other paper work for the system. I will wait until tomorrow before I meddle again, my neighbours patience must be a tad thin at the moment !

    Thanks again to you all for your help
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. Bigsosij

    Bigsosij

    Joined:
    17 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    142
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    W.yorks
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    7890 should reset the system but i suspect its going to need reprogramming and that zones 5 and 6 are not used and need programming as such
     
  9. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,972
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you factory defaulted the control panel ?
    You may now need to reprogram the control if no devices on zones 5&6. Photo of control panel pcb mite help.
     
  10. Geoff Bartlett

    Geoff Bartlett

    Joined:
    1 Nov 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Bigsosij - If I am reading the manual correctly - for the engineer's reset I enter engineer mode with 0 7890 then 33 1 for the reset ?

    Thanks Handymanjo - the only thing I have done is as per OP - powered off mains, disconnected battery then connected back up. I will access the control panel again tomorrow to see if the zones are listed inside and also grab a photo of the PCB whilst there too. I'm working from home tomorrow after being off for a few days so I will be very busy, but I will return with said photo !!
     
  11. Bigsosij

    Bigsosij

    Joined:
    17 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    142
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    W.yorks
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Option 33 is to select wether engineer reset is on or off. So press 07890 33 0 (to turn it off) then 99 tick to exit
     
Loading...

Share This Page