1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Scantronic 9800plus re programme

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Glen bull, 6 Dec 2018 at 3:50 PM.

  1. Glen bull

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    cAn anyone please help me I have just installed a new PCB board for my scantronic 9800plus alarm system and it’s back to factory settings nothing is programmed in its currently in E mode and when I push 01,02,03 and so on all it says is NU not used can someone please tell me how to programme my zones I only have 4 zones to programme Z1 is front door Z2 Hall Z3 lounge and Z4 kitchen thanks
     
  2. secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    2,600
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you not have a manual?

    to help program correctly would need to know how you want the system to work and what zones are on the entry route, is this a bungalow?

    what about use of the bathroom during the night?
     
  3. sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    5,983
    Thanks Received:
    929
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    5,983
    Thanks Received:
    929
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Example front door 01, 5 ,7, omit ,B, C

    So zone 1 is ( 5) final exit , 7 it has chime , you can ( omit ) it and it's on in B and C
     
  5. secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    2,600
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    not hard with a manual?
     
  6. Glen bull

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi thanks for reply it’s a town house and just downstairs is alarmed entry door is set of door contacts then in Hall is a sensor followed by sensor in loung and kitchen I have a manual but just can’t get how to change programme For exAmple zone 1 thanks
     
  7. Glen bull

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think I have done zone 1it now says FE thanks
     
  8. Glen bull

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have got installation manual with zones I just need to know how to programme them in they are as follows
    Zone 1 final exit whole system A,B, omit allowed
    Zone 2 hall whole system A,B, omit allowed
    Zone 3 lounge whole system A,B omit allowed
    Zone 4 kitchen whole system A,B, omit allowed
    Thanks
     
    Last edited: 7 Dec 2018 at 7:33 AM
  9. Glen bull

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just need to know exact button sequence in order to programme god it’s a Nightmare lol
     
  10. Glen bull

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just a quick update I think I have managed to programme zones I have done a walk test and all bleeps ok but I now have a T5 fault I can’t come out of engineer mode either and when I open front door I get T1 and T5
     
  11. sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    5,983
    Thanks Received:
    929
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like you have the tamper pair on zone 1 mixed up with the alarm pair ... you may need to swop them around , and you have a tamper on zone 5 , put a link in the tamper terminal in the panel on zone 5 tamper ,
     
  12. sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    5,983
    Thanks Received:
    929
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Also check that zone 5 is nu if your not using it
     
  13. Glen bull

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am getting there I have disabled zone 5 and can now come out of E mode but now alarm goes off when I open front door with T1 fault thanks
     
  14. sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    5,983
    Thanks Received:
    929
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What cable colours do you have in zone 1 , and what colours are in AT 1 ?
     
  15. Glen bull

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi cct1 is yellow and blue AT 1 is red and black but the black also has a yellow
     
Loading...

Share This Page