1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Separate Routers for DHCP and DSL - now cannot see Internet

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by t78, 30 Aug 2014.

  1. t78

    t78

    Joined:
    29 Nov 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi all,

    the router supplied by my broadband supplier (Technicolor TG582n) has been struggling with all my internal network requirements and is a pig to configure.

    I decided to dig out my old Netgear DG834GT router to use as for DHCP and wireless, just leaving the Technicolor as the DSL modem.

    everything is set up on the internal network and working fine, except nothing can access the internet. I can get to the Technicolor config page (via the router's IP).

    I have tried re-enabling DHCP on the Technicolor and connecting the laptop to that and can access the internet, so I know it is connected ok.


    any ideas? is there a setting on the Netgear that I've missed somewhere?

    any help would be most appreciated :)
     
  2. Astra99

    Astra99

    Joined:
    1 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    867
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The DG834 is a modem/router. It will replace the ISP-supplied equipment. You will need to configure it with your ISP-supplied username and password, and set up the broadband settings (in the DG834). If you have fibre broadband, then the DG834 is not suitable; for that you will need to purchase a separate modem and "cable-type" router like the Netgear WGR 614 (think that's the right part number - working from memory)

    HTH
     
  3. Sponsored Links
  4. Spark123

    Spark123

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2005
    Messages:
    14,841
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could swop the DG834 for a Netgear N150 Wireless access point such as the WN604 which has wireless and a 4 port switch.
    DHCP will need to be enabled on your modem as the WN604 doesn't have a DHCP server.
     
  5. opps

    opps

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    4,530
    Thanks Received:
    708
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you told the Netgear to use the Technicolor's internal ip address as the gateway (ie allowing it to define the Domain Name servers and so on)?

    I would be inclined to allow the Technicolor to deal with, let's say 10 devices (ip addresses) and then allow the netgear to handle the rest

    The following should help.

    http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965
     
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. t78

    t78

    Joined:
    29 Nov 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
Loading...

Share This Page