1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Should I update my system? To What?

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by drsilky, 25 Nov 2017.

  1. drsilky

    drsilky

    Joined:
    13 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've moved into a new home where there is a Microtech Galaxy 18 C051 system installed with about 15 PIR/door/window sensors and a few panic alarms.

    I haven't been given any of the codes so the alarm just bleeps and displays 'Alarm Im Progress' - I can't seem to get rid of this.

    Should I update my system or is there another solution that's not disproportionately expensive? If so, what can I update to so I can make use of the PIRs that are already installed? Preferably something I can do myself. Thanks in advance, A
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,518
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you do not have any codes then factory default panel and reprogram
     
  4. drsilky

    drsilky

    Joined:
    13 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the reply! Do you mean buy a factory default panel? Is it worth/or can I upgrade the panel to something a bit newer? Or just stick to the same one I have now.

    This is what I have at the moment:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,518
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it's not been working then trying to default the panel you have will be worth a go.
    You could upgrade to G2 series and reuse existing Rio and keypad or completely change control and reuse existing movement sensors etc
     
  6. drsilky

    drsilky

    Joined:
    13 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry to sound ignorant, I've searched this forum as well as others all day - could you point me to how I can default the panel?
     
  7. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,518
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Page 2-9 eng manual galaxy 8,18,500
     
  8. drsilky

    drsilky

    Joined:
    13 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks - will try that and see what happens. Not hopeful as I suspect the system has been off for a long time.
    The previous battery had corrosion on the leads and has an installation date of 2010! Thanks for the help nonetheless. Very grateful.
     
  9. Europlex

    Europlex

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    2,956
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The Galaxy is the sort of control panel that you want to sort out and keep, it's very versatile.

    Search Google for the Installation, Manager & User manuals (3), perservere it would be worth it in the long run.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    710
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Once defaulted, enter the master code 12345 and 'ent'. You will then need to use menu 48 to enable engineer access. After that, use 'esc' to come back out of the menu, then enter as engineer 112233 and 'ent'. The system is now in engineering mode. You will need to reprogram the zones. Use the menu 'Display -> Zones' and get someone to trigger each sensing device in order that you can tell which sensors are connected to which zone. Once you have that sorted out, come back and we can help with the rest of the programming. The panel is likely to have ADT based firmware, so will need a few options changing to overcome the ADT defaults.

    If the internal batteries / terminals are corroded, then it may be worth thinking about something like a Flex 20/50 or G2-20/44 as a replacement. It will be a matter of labeling all the wires and disconnecting, then re-connecting into the new controls. It's up to you if you want to see how it goes with the 18 though.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. drsilky

    drsilky

    Joined:
    13 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the detailed replies and taking the time to explain.

    I've got the owners manual and downloaded the remainder. Will try this all and feedback.

    The old battery terminal was corroded. I cut it off and dipped it in some Dettol (that was left by the previous owner) and came back after an hour and it was shining like new. Installed a new battery. The remainder of the internals are actually pristine and already labelled. I'll give this a go before scrapping it. Thanks again
     
  13. drsilky

    drsilky

    Joined:
    13 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I tried to default the panel but wasn't successful. Not sure whether I did it wrong or whether it just refuses to work. Still end up with the same message. Also tried following some steps posted previously on this forum. I have all the manuals to hand.

    Would anybody be kind enough to provide a step by step on how to reset it? I've attached an image of my panel in case that makes things easier. Thanks again in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. scott1980

    scott1980

    Joined:
    3 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    496
    Thanks Received:
    93
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Power down the panel completely (mains and battery)

    Open the memory link (it's the blue thing with a wire link in the middle, just to the lower left of the black ribbon cable on the right side of the main PCB)

    Power the panel back up and close the link.

    The panel will be completely defaulted so will require totally reprogramming.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  15. drsilky

    drsilky

    Joined:
    13 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Scott! I did that but didn't power back up and then close. Will try and report back. Legendary forum and members. Thanks!
     
  16. drsilky

    drsilky

    Joined:
    13 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I tried it, but it didn't work. I've attached a video of what I did (I tried by also connecting battery first and by disconnecting the external fuse).



    Strangely, the system doesn't work at all when only the battery is connected even though I bought a new battery.

    Any other ideas or other things I could try before scrapping it and accepting defeat? Thanks again!
     
  17. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    710
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not sure what you mean? You default, then boot. You then need to enter the master code 12345 'ent'. What happens after that?
     
Loading...

Share This Page