1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

stopping the wizard thing

Discussion in 'Software' started by 333rocky333, 20 Mar 2008.

  1. Alison556

    Alison556

    Joined:
    6 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    1,326
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Dundee
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right, OK, I've been reading - again. I think that the drivers for the old phone haven't loaded and your computer is looking for a mobile device but can't find it because it's only partial install.

    When the Hardware Wizard comes up, just follow it through for it to install the drivers for the phone. Once it's installed, you can uninstall it, but I think it's only got a partial install and that's why it's causing so many problems.

    The reason I asked about how you ended it, is apparently (dunno if it works or not) but if you let it run, fail and then click finish at the end, it shouldn't come up again.

    The two things on the startup menu I was talking about are looking to start up from your D drive, which will be your DVD drive - and since you probably don't have a disc in your D drive all the time, it just seemed like sense to take them off.

    I'm now gonna sit here with everything crossed in the hope that doing a reinstall of the phone software works.
     
  2. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi alison
    got to go out soon but have a little time
    I have had so many phones etc am not sure what one it was , i do not have all of them or the discs
    so the plan was to remove all and reload lust the ones i have once its sorted

    I did previously let the wizard run through, but quessed that without the right disc in it nothing would happen


    the phone i thought most likely that it may have been
    i have already tried again, this dont start the wizard, it does strange things with the network!
    see other post
    http://www.diynot.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=128566

    did you see on my last bit i posted
    the funny starship type icon with no title, that is what the pop up thing saying pci device is attached too.
    that is i hope the thing that needs delating if i could find what it is

    I did read i should try to download the toshiba drivers for the motherboard :?:
    See dis info post on page 2
    as i said before i have no sound either
     
  3. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Now i have the ext harddrive i am considering trying a back up and using the toshiba recovery disc i have
     
  4. Doc Lenny

    Doc Lenny

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2006
    Messages:
    345
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I support your consideration, :rolleyes: :LOL: have you got you ext HD functioning?
     
  5. Alison556

    Alison556

    Joined:
    6 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    1,326
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Dundee
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You might well have to use the restore disc - I don't know much about them as it's a desktop I have and I've got all the discs for everything - windows, drivers, etc. There's no restore disc with a desktop.

    But from what I can make out, the spv m700 is probably the problem. It seems that it starts to use itself as a modem which I guess would bypass your router - that's why your network connections went all wonky.

    It definitely sounds like you've got missing drivers or conflicts and that's why your sounds probably went off.

    Apparently, there are no specific drivers for the spv m700 - it runs on Active Sync - which makes me wonder if you uninstall the Active Sync, if that would resolve the issue.

    It's really hard without seeing it.

    Go into the CCleaner and into Tools and Uninstall and do some screenshots of that and post them up - so we can get a look at what you've got there.

    Try uninstalling Active Sync.
     
  6. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You may be right there just looked at the spv disc , it has on it active sync 4.2 +
    microsoft outlook?? +
    and connectivity software

    The original activsink was put on from my old phone
    I deleted that version last week

    There is no Activesink on the computer now
    Ok then
     
  7. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Alison is trying her best, bless her

    Maybe the time has come though, if only for all our sanity.
    I plug the hardrive in ,the back up wizard screen asks for a location,
    This seems to be c: and cannot change it
    In my computer screen C: is the local disc
    Whereas E: is the removable disc
    So I stopped there
    If you can advise what next I would be gratefull


    The main problem is I am no expert on this type of thing , but prepared to try if someone is prepared to help.
    I know I can take the easy option with pc world , but that way I will never learn.
    And i have learnt, thanks to all.

    I too have helped many on the electrical forum, and realise how frustrating it must be to help someone like me,with limited subject knowledge, so I appreciate all your help and In this post there has been lots.
     
  8. Alison556

    Alison556

    Joined:
    6 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    1,326
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Dundee
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I wouldn't go through a back up wizard for your new hard drive - just copy or move the files/folders that you want over to the new hard drive (drive E) - that's all I did anyway. For example, if all your pictures, docs, etc are stored in My Documents, then go into my documents, highlight the folders/files you want to transfer and then go to Edit, then either Copy to or Move to Folder and then you select drive E from the pop up box.

    To be honest, I don't have much faith in PC World - if you're gonna bite the bullet and put it in somewhere, try and find a small local computer place - they'll be cheaper I'm sure. We have a guy here that's really good - builds computers and fixes them as well as sells a lot of stuff for them - somebody like this would be good.

    But we can have one last go if you post up screen shots from the Uninstall section of CCleaner. I hate being beaten by anything!!!!!

    Did you mention electrical............................. hmmm I could be picking your brains soon!! :LOL: :LOL: :LOL:
     
  9. Sponsored Links
  10. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That started automatic I can do it other way with help
    sky have said i do not need extra drivers , so the vista is calling.
    i would rather try and sort this first though rather than transfer it to the vista, as it may be harder to locate it there
    There is so much there it will take me all night though
    I have changed to photobucket now, is there a quick way.
    I am putting in paint then uploading one at a time , can i use more than one though

    [​IMG]

    These three at the top look suspect to me


    Sure you will get help there , i will look out for your posts
    It has been a bit fierry there lately
     
  11. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  12. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    some programs have been deleted since the previous programme list


    I have missed out the following as there was too much

    windows stuff
    toshiba stuff
    hotfix windows stuff
    microsoft stuff
    security update stuff

    Did you note what i said about the icon in the start menu on page 6[/b]
     
  13. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    It is the icon far left from the clock and the same icon is highlighted in the menu and not titled
    It looks to me like the device manager symbol though
    anyone know if i should get rid of it
    please

    It seems to have gone from the current items now since doing the c clean again , but is still showing on start as well as the wizard thing.
     
  14. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    would the events log in the management console give any clues if i logged the restart time
     
  15. Doc Lenny

    Doc Lenny

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2006
    Messages:
    345
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think the icon that is coming up is related to your hardware wizard. It appears when it detects the new hardware to be installed.

    If you clear the event logs and then reboot, you will be able to see what is being flagged up.

    Is the device manager showing any problems?
     
  16. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi doc

    in the beginning we found pci device :!:
    we uninstalled and tried to find the drivers ,best we knew how.
    none of this worked
    So we left it disabled and it still is


    [​IMG]

    I did not clear the event log but
    This item seems to stop and start a lot whatever that is
    I will clear the log and post asap

    This idea I got from your reply to another post, thanks
    [​IMG]

    my options I feel
    1 learn to do ext back up and use the recovery disc
    [think best way]

    2 learn to do ext back up and install vista upgrade disc
    [feel that the problem may still occur on the vista, if it would sort it then ideal]

    3 do option one and do vista at a later date
    [think best to sort problem first, before creating more]

    4 give up and get someone else to do it
    [do not like to give in, but may have to ]
    Thanks again
     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page