1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

stopping the wizard thing

Discussion in 'Software' started by 333rocky333, 20 Mar 2008.

  1. Doc Lenny

    Doc Lenny

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2006
    Messages:
    345
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The HPZ12 service is related to the HP software you have installed on your PC.

    Lets not worry about that for now.

    I would suggest option1 was the way to go.

    Before you do that you must backup the data you wish to keep. Is you USB Hard drive functioning (i.e. can you copy and paste a file into your E: drive without a problem).

    You also need to make a list of things you will want to install after you have performed the recovery and make a note of any settings for internet email etc.. There are also favorites and emails etc.. to consider.

    Getting you data files backed up is No. 1 priority at the mo. :D
     
  2. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i thought it may be, could the prob be ,that it is a laptop so it is not plugged into the printer could It just be looking fot that
    Should i try it plugged in to the printer and do a restart
    or uninstall the software
    or as you say leave for now

    I cleared the log and rebooted
    the hp thing stoped and started 3 times
    there was only one thingwith an X i will post that in a min
    copy and paste reasonable never done files or to a drive e though
    my main concern is the wireless router software but i have the disc handy.
    Can I just copy the lot in one hit maybe then restore it bit by bit.

    I will do my best but please say if it is too much rather than waste your time

    Thats were i may struggle, as i would not know where to find settings but as long as the internet works , i can do the e mail via sky broadband, nothing else is important
    thanks
     
  3. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this was the X bit in the event log after a restart at about 15:51
    apart fom the hp, everything appeared running
    [​IMG]
     
  4. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the ext drive is plugged in and lit up
    it is in "my comp" as drive E
    via accesories i go to back up and get this
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    :?: :confused:
     
  5. Doc Lenny

    Doc Lenny

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2006
    Messages:
    345
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi

    Can you go into Disk Management (under Storage in Computer Management) Maximise the window and post a Pic.

    Thanks
     
  6. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hope this is right
    [​IMG]


    maxtor usb 2.0 80Gb is the device i have plugged in to one of the two usb ports
     
  7. Doc Lenny

    Doc Lenny

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2006
    Messages:
    345
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anything under here?


    Is your CD/DVD drive connected?

    Going out for a while, so bear with me.

    Can you access E: drive through My Computer. (double Click on the E: Drive)
     
  8. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My fault did not max it,
    [​IMG]

    not sure about cd/dvd? there is a cd slot in the side if I put software discs in it works,if thats what your asking

    on the screen above if i put a dvd-r disc in it changes from NO MEDIA to ONLINE in the drive D if that helps

    dont know if its relevant when i plugged in the hard drive there were options as they seemed to be too do with pics etc
    i choose take no action , and ticked screen to always do that
    unsure if i have made things worse doing that

    in my comp i click on drive E
    it splits to two parts

    1
    autorun set up info 1kb
    when clicked it opens the autorun notepad
    [autorun]
    icon=.\maxtor_portable.ico

    2
    maxtor-portable
    icon

    when double clicked it opens maxtor_portable windows picture and fax veiwer
    On the screen it says "no preveiw available

    If at first I right click instead
    preveiw
    takes me to the same as above

    open with takes me to
    choose program
    windows cannot open this file
     
  9. Sponsored Links
  10. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    :) doc
    i have found this and learnt to change it to drive E
    I will opt to back up the lot

    I may then try the recovery disc later if i do not hear from you

    Thanks again if i am gone for awhile it is because it went wrong
    see you soon hopefully
    [​IMG]
     
  11. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    completed backup i hope
    Will put recovery disc in tonight at 22:00
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  12. Doc Lenny

    Doc Lenny

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2006
    Messages:
    345
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Never used the windows back-up, hope you can specify what to restore as you don't want everything, unless the Restore disk fails :eek:

    What selection did you choose when backing up?

    Can you confirm that the backup file is now on your E: drive.

    Are you confident that you evertything for accessing the internet once the restore has completed. (All settings and programs will revert back to how it was the first time you switched it the laptop on).
     
  13. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just done what it said, I thought i would not cope pasting files , there is an option to put it all back or parts, at the worst i will put it all back, faults as well.
    Dont remember sorry, I chose E and opted to copy the lot

    it looks like E has about the same as C on it now, it also shows up in E in "my comp " screen with the other two things i said
    Not really , but i think the time has come, the discs are on standby

    Any advise forwhen I reload it, i quess itwill it be files if I choose to do it in parts and I will be able to tell what is what.
    If i lose it all i will just take it somewhere and get the vista loaded
     
  14. Doc Lenny

    Doc Lenny

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2006
    Messages:
    345
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The system restore disc is an image of your hard drive as it was "out of the box" so when you restore the image there will be no options.

    Keep your ethernet cable handy (the LAN cable that came with your modem/router) just incase your wireless goes t1ts up.

    Goog luck

    Speak Monday Night :LOL: :LOL:

    Edit: don't go Vista
     
  15. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The disc warned me that, but I am going for it
    The options i meant were in the wizard sorry, i assumed that will hopefully be there to help when i return
    I thought of that as well
    You have me worried now, but here goes :eek:
    It will happen, once i recover fom this lot
    thanks all
     
  16. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well for all that stuck with it
    The wizard is now dead
    The recovery disc wiped it out
    I dont think I could have done it without the combined efforts of you all

    Now I have the job of getting the files all back on to the computer.
    special thanks to alison and the doc for being so patient:cool:
     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page