1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

stopping the wizard thing

Discussion in 'Software' started by 333rocky333, 20 Mar 2008.

  1. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello alison
    maybe ,never used it though I have recordable dvd-r discs for recording the telly


    let me know i will remove them
    Think it was, any idea how to remove it,
    I noticed bit comet in the registry, that needs to go also if i can find where it is.

    went to cc cleaner did not know what to download did reg cure but did not know how to get it to repair the faults, can you help
    got avg free edition ,but not spyware
     
  2. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Where is that,i looked in system tools

    I did do a disc clean up there
     
  3. Alison556

    Alison556

    Joined:
    6 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    1,326
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Dundee
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's on CCleaner that I gave you the link for downloading.

    If you don't want to download that, go to Start, Run, type in MSCONFIG, then click on the Startup tab - then let us have a look at what you've got in there.
     
  4. Alison556

    Alison556

    Joined:
    6 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    1,326
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Dundee
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry, missed this first post.

    DVD-RW's? As long as you can record on them more than once, then you're not gonna waste a disc by puting info on it then never being able to update it. But yeah, the one's you use in your DVD recorder would be fine.


    But you might use that stuff!! I'm just a bit picky and don't install things like Google toolbar and ebay toolbars and whatnot - but like I said, that's just me. The only thing I have is the Yahoo toolbar - but that's because I use Yahoo for my mail and search engines and everything.


    That's probably where CCleaner might be good - it seems to list absolutely everything that's installed on your computer - even things you don't know are there! There's stuff on mine that I haven't got the foggiest what it is - but I leave it cos I don't know what it is........

    I've never used that so wouldn't want to go and advise on what to do with it.

    On the CCleaner website you'll see on the right hand side of the page, two options - one to take a tour and just under it "Download CCleaner now". Click on that, then you'll go to another window where you choose where you want to download it from - just click on the Download from FileHippo.com link.



    Here's the link for the anti-spyware

    http://free.grisoft.com/doc/downloads-products/us/frt/0?prd=asf

    Under Installation Files, just click on the AVG Anti-spyware 7.5 link.
     
  5. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    the napster needs to go completely


    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]


    These romtech e games need totally removing from the computer too

    I have sorted the avg thanks
    will do the cleaner next
     
  6. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Done the cc clean
    rebooted it
    Wizard for pci device still come up

    this was after analizing it again
    [​IMG]
     
  7. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    After second restart
    wizard still starts up
    [​IMG]

    would like to know how to remove completely from computer somehow
    google earth
    office 03
    office 07
    msn messenger
    yahoo toolbar
    reg edit

    plus if poss
    sun java and kazaa dont know what they are
     
  8. Alison556

    Alison556

    Joined:
    6 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    1,326
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Dundee
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Click on the Tools tab on the left side of the CCleaner. That page will bring up all the software on your computer for you chose what to uninstall. If you want to put up screen shots, we can have a look and tell you what to get rid of. You don't need to put up shots for any of the security updates or Windows updates.

    Of the things you want to delete - Sun Java is used by some websites to display graphics so you need that. Kazzaa get rid of because that's a music download site. Reg Edit - don't touch it!

    Do you really want rid of Office? That should be Word, Excel, Powerpoint, etc.

    Away to the dentist just now, will be back later.
     
  9. Sponsored Links
  10. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Will have a look then
    "Egog games blue is there but still will not uninstall, should I try and put that disc in" :!:
    will only do ones i am sure, if any look suspect i will inform.
    Does that remove them totally from the computer though.

    was not sure so thought I would ask
    If it is not a potential problem then I could keep it
    Do i need two versions though or just the newer one
    Hope all went well

    Feel free to give up anytime, as this is turning into an epic.
    Although the wizard persists
    I have learnt a great deal on how to use the other things,from all the advise.

    I got a 80GB ext hard drive today,
    This comes up as local disc E in the hard disc drives
    I thought i just done back up in system tools

    This came up
    backup cannot connect to the removable storage device
    Exit and start removable storage using system services of the management console.
    Now I am :confused:

    regarding the vista, it seems my sky wireless router may not be compatible,so I have to wait for feedback from sky

    pc world said to do the vista and sort all this out may be under £100 .
    Until I get new stuff from sky I will just plod on for now,and then maybe take it in.
    Although once i do the back up, I may try myself, I would rather try to learn.
    And then pay to let them sort it if it does go wrong
     
  11. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    bet you regret saying that now

    Forum Mods
    hope I am not taking up too much space on the forum
    Not too good with pics.
    Please alter or remove if you feel necessary
     
  12. Alison556

    Alison556

    Joined:
    6 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    1,326
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Dundee
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry, hectic day and the devastating news that I've to get a tooth out!! Most upset.

    Right, your external hard drive......... just either copy or move files that you want to back up onto it. That's all I did - moved entire folders of pictures and documents and music and movies over onto it. The really important things that I want to make sure that I NEVER lose, I also copied onto a DVD-RW. Belt and braces!!
     
  13. Alison556

    Alison556

    Joined:
    6 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    1,326
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Dundee
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm trying to think logically here. Your computer is looking for a PCI device when it loads up - this is normally a moden (not a router).

    Refresh my memory. When did the hardware wizard start popping up? Was it right after you used something or installed something on your computer?

    When the hardware wizard pops up and you click next and let it run and it tells you that it can't find the software, do you click Finish, or Cancel at the end of it?

    What make is your computer again?
     
  14. Alison556

    Alison556

    Joined:
    6 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    1,326
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Dundee
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do me a favour - go to Start, Run, type in MSCONFIG, go to Startup (like you did above) and uncheck the two boxes that are:

    Setup D:\Setup.exe 24***
    Setup D:\Applic~3\McAfee

    Apply that and come out then restart your computer and see what happens.

    If something doesn't work, then just go back in and check the boxes again.
     
  15. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    After the phone was plugged in and did not load i think


    i think i cancel it other wise the other button starts it again.
    usually i just cancel before it starts


    toshiba a100

    The new hard drive has no info, so i am reading up what to do with it
     
  16. 333rocky333

    333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    7,483
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have watched this close and just realised the pop up actually moves
    I hovered on it and clicked on the bubble before
    But never thought to right click on the actual logo thing :oops:
    It dont do nought though.

    By hiding things on the taskbar i have pinpointed to the logo

    as it starts as one and appears to then change and go
    I am trying to get it to show all the time but unsuccesful
    It seems to start straight after the clock then the wireless stuff starts the icon goes to the left then disapears after the wizard is cancelled

    What are the two things for, you were saying about in the start up
    they did not stop it so i reticked them

    [​IMG]
    http://i291.photobucket.com/albums/ll286/333rocky333/scan2.jpg

    I give in now the pic dont work.


    It is the icon far left from the clock and the same icon is highlighted in the menu and not titled
    anyone know how toget rid
    please
     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page