1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom add user can only use Key fob

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by singinglad, 26 Mar 2020.

  1. singinglad

    singinglad

    Joined:
    25 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all.

    Having an issue. Texecom wireless..

    Going to add user

    Master
    Enter code... I do that
    Area A... only a area
    Then i get a beep and it says: Types Custom
    I'm sure it used to have options, master, manager etc.

    Next is option 1
    ADO****F

    next is option 2
    U***SR*O

    Config
    CTZSUE**

    Locked by timer .....C

    I'm trying to remove the C but it just beeps and wont let me

    Doo ctl
    *****

    The it asks to add the tag.

    Can anyone help me get rid of the C and also bring back my user types?!?

    When I set it I can not disarm using my pin code ...the proxy tag only

    Hope somebody can help
     
  2. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,898
    Thanks Received:
    464
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No 6 yes
     
  3. singinglad

    singinglad

    Joined:
    25 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the reply But then the C doesnt go, it just makes the error tone...
     
  4. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,898
    Thanks Received:
    464
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    that's the process, try doing it from engineers code then.

    engineers code
    8 setup users
    select user
    and go through the process
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. singinglad

    singinglad

    Joined:
    25 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Is there I reason I cant change the type to anything other than custom?
     
  6. singinglad

    singinglad

    Joined:
    25 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Forget that.... for some reason it's gone back to normal.... not sure if it takes it some time to update?!

    I have done it all again now and it worked... earlier I did it like 10 times in a row and it wouldnt change.

    Thanks for the help
     
  7. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page