Texecom Elite 48

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by cpjvej2014, 9 Jul 2015.

  1. cpjvej2014

    cpjvej2014

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hull
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    Im setting up the above system, I'm currently awaiting the arrival of the external bell box which should be here next week.

    Ive got all door contacts, PIRs and RKPs in place.

    My question is... can I run the system without the bell box for now ? When it arrives I can shutdown and install. I ask as I'd quite like to have it set up for now so that I can have the entry/exit chime when front / back door is opened.

    Also, I am right in thinking I can 'connect' the door contacts to the RKP ?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    9,034
    Thanks Received:
    1,381
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes(link 0v to tamper return) , yes and yes( need to be mapped)
     
  4. cpjvej2014

    cpjvej2014

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hull
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Excellent, looking at getting some keyfobs on ebay for the Prox RKP can I program these without having to use Wintex ?

    Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  5. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    26,052
    Thanks Received:
    2,597
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unless you totally trust the seller you should have the keyfobs sent to a different address to that where the alarm is installed.

    If the key fobs have a fixed identity which you learn into the panel then the seller could sell copies to criminals local to your address.
     
  6. cpjvej2014

    cpjvej2014

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hull
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes I understand that. Im having them delivered 120 miles away lol.

    Can I program them without Wintex - on the Keypad itself ?

    Thanks
     
  7. cpjvej2014

    cpjvej2014

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hull
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do I assign a user a code on the keypad then assign the Keyfob on the keypad too ? I dont have A Com-IP so can't use Wintex.
     
  8. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,528
    Thanks Received:
    693
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The prox tags should have no data on them, and have to have code written to them when assigned to a user.

    You do this from either Engineering setup users add tag, or Master User, setup users add tag. Tag is presented to prox icon on keypad.

    I certainly would be very dubious of someone selling you a prox tag that was preinstalled onto your system after you bought it.
     
  9. cpjvej2014

    cpjvej2014

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hull
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ah I see thanks, there's a seller on ebay selling them cheap. Sealed too. A Pack of 5 is 21 quid +vat new which is a good deal. But I wanted just 1 to test first.

    Wouldnt have it delivered to my home address anyway....
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,528
    Thanks Received:
    693
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it makes no difference, unless the fobs code has already been assigned to a user on the panel, even then if you chose to add tag rather than import, add writes a new code to the tag, import imports the tag already on the tag (the later is used mainly for business, more than one site and use one tag for both sites).
     
  12. cpjvej2014

    cpjvej2014

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hull
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK I may buy some new, so when I get them I just assign them through the Engineers menu - Add them to a user through the keypad.?

    Thanks
     
  13. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,528
    Thanks Received:
    693
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It does matter if they are new or second hand to be honest as long as they are for your alarm panel.

    You can look up adding a user in the master user guide, or you can do it from engineering.

    As long as when you get to add tag section press 1 for new not 2 for import?

    The tag will have a completely new encrypted code written to it.
     
  14. cpjvej2014

    cpjvej2014

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hull
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the advice all, Im going to buy a com-ip and get it working via Wintex
     
  15. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,528
    Thanks Received:
    693
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    com wifi is a lot cheaper
     
  16. cpjvej2014

    cpjvej2014

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hull
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK might see if I can find one as that would be better for me, COM-USB looks cheaper too

    Com-Wifi cant seem to find on ebay ?
     
  17. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,528
    Thanks Received:
    693
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you may not find it there yet, search on line cek-0002 with aerial if metal panel
     
Loading...

Share This Page