Texecom Prem Elite ComIP vs ComGSM

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by converse, 1 Jul 2017.

  1. converse

    converse

    Joined:
    12 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ComIP - I was all set to add a ComIP to my Elite 24 system (spec'ing before ordering) but the installation manual tells you to open up a port on your router (for forwarding) - as someone in the IT industry this rings alarm bells as a security risk (no fee for that pun) - it theoretically would be possible to hack and disable the system via WAN connection.
    The mixed reviews of the App to receive notifications of alarms are also concern, I'd like reliable signalling to a mobile device of an event.

    Digging a bit deeper shows research on this: https://www.theregister.co.uk/2015/12/31/iot_alarm_crypto/
    That is 18 months old (31/12/15), panels are now on v3 firmware, but couldn't see any reference to increased signalling security over WAN updates.

    ComGSM - The other option is to use a ComGSM communicator with a PAYG SIM, installation guide shows support for this giving SMS messages of alarms, alerts and so forth.
    Is the ComGSM reliable and does it deliver messages in a timely manner in the real world?

    If I have ComGSM rather than ComIP, what else do I need to program the panel with Wintex?

    Real world info gratefully received!
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,977
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    App unreliable
    Telecom say designing new app ? Been waiting over a year still not released
    Does not always send push notifications
    Gsm module is proven and works well
    You can still arm and disarm via text message if required but slow having to send text to disarm,then text to reset,then text to arm but does work fine
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. Paulj48

    Paulj48

    Joined:
    7 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    368
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Personally I use a 3rd party GSM voice dialler in addition to a Comwifi, its very easy to miss an important text advising you of a break in whereas its harder to miss a voice call especially when it dials a list of phone numbers until a confirmation code is entered.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. converse

    converse

    Joined:
    12 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks guys, erring on the side of the GSM module, what 3rd party GSM dialler do you use Paul?
     
  6. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,977
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can not use a 3rd party gsm unit to set and unset alarm.it will also not send zone description alarm activations .
    The com gsm will give you a remote connection to your alarm, where as 3rd party will only tell you the alarm has gone off but will not tell you which zone was activated .
    You can also connect a l.p. com or com Wi-Fi if required as well as com gsm
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    9,034
    Thanks Received:
    1,381
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The new panels can take a plug on speech dialer for around £20 use this with your com Gsm as a back up
     
  9. converse

    converse

    Joined:
    12 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can you give me a link or product code sparkymarka? The only dialler I can find on the Texecom website is the old one which looks like a keypad. Thanks.
     
  10. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,528
    Thanks Received:
    693
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well I haven't test driven it yet or the Texecom connect hoping to soon.

    if your panel wasn't version 3 out of the factory it will not support the voice module part number CGE-0001 or CGE-0002 with the com2400 module included.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  11. converse

    converse

    Joined:
    12 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks secureiam, it will be a v3 (checked with supplier), so I guess would need the one with the com2400 included (CGE-0002)
     
  12. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,528
    Thanks Received:
    693
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you re buying the panel as a kit some kits included the com2400 anyway
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page