1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom RKP Zone Wiring

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Stuart Frost, 13 Dec 2020.

  1. Stuart Frost

    Stuart Frost

    Joined:
    14 Apr 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi. Just wanted to check that if I want to use either one or both of the zones in the RKP I can use the + and - from the next to the T and R to provide power to the device (a PIR) rather then run a separate power cable? Thanks. Stu
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. pcaouolte

    pcaouolte

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2012
    Messages:
    353
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes you can.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. Stuart Frost

    Stuart Frost

    Joined:
    14 Apr 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When mapping the RKP zone can it be mapped to an unused zone on the main panel ? Thanks.
     
  5. pcaouolte

    pcaouolte

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2012
    Messages:
    353
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, if you map it to an unused zone on the panel then remember that you must not use that panel zone in the future. Which panel do you have?
     
  6. Stuart Frost

    Stuart Frost

    Joined:
    14 Apr 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the info. I have an elite 24 but I’m changing to a 64W with an 8XP to take all the currently wired zones meaning none of the onboard ones are going to be used but I want to add a device to the keypad (it’s much nearer the keypad than the panel) and map the zone to zone1 on the panel itself.
     
  7. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,933
    Thanks Received:
    373
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The zone does not have to be on the control panel.
    If no expander fitted ,then you could use zone 24 as an example.
    Just wire device into zone 1 or 2 on keypad and map that zone to that zone number.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  9. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page