1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Update firmware texecom 48w

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by whyme!, 4 Sep 2018.

  1. whyme!

    whyme!

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    668
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Before I update the firmware i read that it says "It is HIGHLY recommended that you use Wintex UDL to upload and save all control panel data BEFORE flashing the control panel"

    Is that basically saying receive ALL data and save, then after updating firmware send that data back to the controller? so all my settings pre update are then restored as they were before

    It then says "If as recommended, you uploaded the profile data into Wintex™ before flashing the control panel, the following procedure will ensure that all new features will be set to their default settings:"
    What does it mean by default settings? My original programming settings, or default as in factory default?
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,432
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    make sure you have latest version of wintex and richochet moniter

    make sure you have the richochet data to be received and save it.

    depending on what you are flashing from and to you may have issues regardless.

    you can flash the 48-w to 64-W apparently according to Texecom
     
  4. whyme!

    whyme!

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    668
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why richochet monitor?
    I am flashing from the Texecom CDH-0001 Premier Flasher Interface to a premiere 48w to allow me to install a smartcom wifi

    "richochet data to be received and save it"
    Can you expand on this? do you mean the data stored under the account i have saved in wintex
     
    Last edited: 4 Sep 2018
  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,432
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you have any issues the first thing you will be asked if you have the latest versions of both.

    I cant speak for how wintex and ricochet monitor are linked with various updates, but is always advised to keep uptodate.

    I know that was advised of going from certain firmware versions to 4 that the way the data is stored for ricochet is different and was advised to relearn all the devices manually, so don't be surprised if that's required regardless.

    when you look at wintex account under panel details.
     
  6. whyme!

    whyme!

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    668
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok thanks, have latest versions of both now, just hope all my settings don't get screwed.
     
  7. whyme!

    whyme!

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    668
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well not a job i recommend doing!! Ended up having to start from scratch again re learn everything, thankfully i made two accounts on wintex so could use old one to refer to for programming. Now onto the job i wanted instal a smartcom
     
  8. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,432
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    at least it should be okay now, going form a 4.x to 4.x and so on.

    with the smart com give us a shout if you get stuck.
    wifi or ethernet?
     
  9. whyme!

    whyme!

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    668
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Managed to get smartcom set up and now connected via phone. I can however only use disarmed and part arm, full arm is greyed out. If i try part arm i get "System not ready. the app has detected that there is something preventing it from arming"
    Could it be i have alarms zone 17 (my back door sensor) something like r/bat issue

    Also can this smartcom not be accessed in anyway from a browser? (or wintex remotely ) Thanks


    Now getting check your user code is correct when i have logged into app. what a day!
     
    Last edited: 5 Sep 2018
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,432
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well the app can only arm with a valid user code and with the system not in fault or zone active.

    secondly have you setup all the devices and rooms etc in the app.

    once you have done all that I would come out of the app and then back in to make sure the system has been updated.
     
  12. whyme!

    whyme!

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    668
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok cleared all the alarms, have set up all rooms and can now see door sensors live on app ( not motion though) but still only see disarmed in white and partly armed in white fully armed is greyed out.
    Had to go back in and set up again as when i disconnected to use wintex on com 1 everything to do with smartcom was lost. back there now though.

    Under Rooms and control i see nothing?

    If I want to connect wintex how do i do this via smartcom rather than disconnecting it?
     
  13. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,432
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the app code was valid for 60 mins.

    so if that's expired, create an app code from the app in manager user

    if your struggling you can create the app code on the panel, but only use that for wintex, do not use it for setting up another app as it will result I n you having to reset up everything in the app again.
     
  14. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,432
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you assigned area text to each area?
     
  15. whyme!

    whyme!

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    668
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    At this moment i am only using one area, that is named along with all my zones.
    I managed 1st time round to connect app, but i then disconnected the lead from com 1 so i could access the wintex. once removed and smart com connected again it just lost everything programmed for it, so i did the setup again, now in app ok but not entirely sure what i can do, can't arm it
     
  16. whyme!

    whyme!

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    668
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Some photos
     

    Attached Files:

  17. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,432
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    whats showing on your home screen?
    where are you when your trying to arm?
    are any devices in fault or active?
     
Loading...

Share This Page