1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Upgrade of wylex cu

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by stl, 14 Jul 2016.

  1. stl

    stl

    Joined:
    27 Sep 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Am getting some electrical works done and thinking might be worth getting another RCD fitted to the non RCD protected circuits on the cu.

    Anyone any thoughts on this, assuming bonding is OK.

    Photo attached, cu is approx 20yrs old from when house built.

    Thanks IMG_20160713_205120.jpg IMG_20160713_205103.jpg
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    36,823
    Thanks Received:
    4,122
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    I wouldn't bother. Only the lights and heating are not protected by an RCD.

    What do you think it would achieve?
     
  4. stl

    stl

    Joined:
    27 Sep 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ideally RCD protection for lighting circuit cables buried shallow in wall for new works.

    Just wondering if feasible or not
     
  5. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    36,823
    Thanks Received:
    4,122
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Ah. New work will have to have RCD protection.

    A lot will probably say have a new CU. You could fit a stand-alone unit but then...
     
  6. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,844
    Thanks Received:
    589
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    keep what you have
     
  7. stl

    stl

    Joined:
    27 Sep 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK, but wondering if anyone had done anything similar or wondered how easy it would be, screwfix seem to sell wylex RCD unit,......
     
  8. deadshort

    deadshort

    Joined:
    20 Sep 2014
    Messages:
    2,086
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would advise you to replace your CU while you are getting work done. That particular RCD is of an age and design that starts to become weary!
    and begins to trip due to mechanical failure. I have replaced 3 in the past year.

    Regards,

    DS
     
  9. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    36,823
    Thanks Received:
    4,122
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    You won't get a new one like that:
    [​IMG]

    and new ones won't fit the board.

    You can fit something like this with two RCBOs for the lighting circuits:
    [​IMG]
    although that looks like it may not be tall enough.



    Edit - have they got the front on upside down???
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Iggifer

    Iggifer

    Joined:
    8 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    4,637
    Thanks Received:
    587
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've got one of those on my board change board, and can confirm, you cannot fit an RCBO in it, it sits right up against the top edge leaving you zero space for cable entry. The DIN rail is central, as is the hole for the OPDs. I had to go with an RCD and MCBs in the end - no biggie
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  12. stl

    stl

    Joined:
    27 Sep 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, do you think one of these would fit http://www.screwfix.com/p/wylex-63a-30ma-dp-rcd/82076

    Wondering if another RCD could be added to cover the non RCD circuits
     
  13. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    36,823
    Thanks Received:
    4,122
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    You can't fit it in the fuse board so it would be awkward wiring.

    They must make taller ones for RCBOs.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  14. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    9,722
    Thanks Received:
    1,930
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A second RCD cannot be installed in that board. New ones are a different design, and there isn't any space for it either - you only have a single spare way on each side, an RCD requires 2. Even if there was space, the internal layout of the busbars is not compatible either.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  15. sparkwright

    sparkwright

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    8,534
    Thanks Received:
    1,076
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, it won't work out.

    A possibility might be to replace the fuses on the non-protected side for RCBOs.

    Though it could be a problem finding RCBOs to fit which are Wylex. It looks like GE ones may fit, but this is poor practice to mix different makes.

    Secondhand ones isn't really recommended.

    If you are really keen to have proper RCD protection it may be as well just to fit a new consumer unit, for what it's worth. If you do, get a decent make like Hager so it's easy to get spare parts in the future.
     
  16. stl

    stl

    Joined:
    27 Sep 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for all the responses, guess I was thinking that as someone put an MCB previously then an RCD would fit, also including moving everything along to make two spare ways together?
     
  17. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    20,378
    Thanks Received:
    2,105
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If so, the Hager word would be written in Australian:LOL:
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page