1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Vaillant EcoTec Pro not reaching set temperature

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by Emre, 21 Oct 2020.

  1. Emre

    Emre

    Joined:
    21 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    Turkey
    Hello! We have 3 years old Vaillant boiler and recently we noticed that it's not reaching set temperature. I set the temp to 50 deg C, and then when we open the water, it starts burning and burns about 4-5 sec. then it stops. around 46 deg C. Water cools down a bit, then it starts burning again. this time burns about 2-3 sec and stops. I don't think it's related to temperature but it tries to burn and something make it stop. There is no error code on the screen. I will attach a video of the problem as well. I'll be appreciated if you can give me an idea what is it about. Thank you!

    video: https://streamable.com/mfr5v4
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    23,966
    Thanks Received:
    10,066
    Location:
    Livingston
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Looks like your plate heat exchanger needs cleaned /replaced, lots of posts about this on here
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  4. Emre

    Emre

    Joined:
    21 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    Turkey
    Thank you Ian, for your prompt response. I better watch and learn about how to clean that part
     
  5. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    23,966
    Thanks Received:
    10,066
    Location:
    Livingston
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If only 3 years old will probably still be in Warranty
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Emre

    Emre

    Joined:
    21 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    Turkey
    Here in my country, warranty is valid for only 2 years. Btw is that heat exchanger plate only works for tap water usage? I just tried and my problem is also same for heating system.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    23,966
    Thanks Received:
    10,066
    Location:
    Livingston
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Then it is not the plate heat exchanger then @ScottishGasMan will be able to offer better advice on this than me I have tagged him for you
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Like Like x 1
  8. CBW

    CBW

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    9,655
    Thanks Received:
    2,639
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try running the hot water or heating, and press the 2 top buttons, it might throw up a status code indicating an issue
     
  9. Emre

    Emre

    Joined:
    21 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    Turkey
    ok I just did and it displays S14 while it's burning and then S13 when it stops
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. CBW

    CBW

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    9,655
    Thanks Received:
    2,639
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes this is correct, wondered if it was going to show s53/s54.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  12. ScottishGasMan

    ScottishGasMan

    Joined:
    22 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    7,541
    Thanks Received:
    3,173
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Still worth going into the installer menu and looking at the previous fault history, some faults log in there that down show on the main screen and can give a clue.

    Its not any sort of blockage in the water ways, either an electronics fault or potentially a gas supply issue depending on if any fault is logged in the history
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 3
  13. Emre

    Emre

    Joined:
    21 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    Turkey
    Hello @ScottishGasMan ! Thanks for your reply. I checked manual to see previous errors. So I entered Code 17 to reach installer menu and then by clicking right button twice I reach the menu " F ". However it doesn't display any error codes on that screen, instead it asks me to put a number. So I'm not sure if I was on the right screen.
     
  14. ScottishGasMan

    ScottishGasMan

    Joined:
    22 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    7,541
    Thanks Received:
    3,173
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What country are you in? 99% this forum covers UK boilers 99% of the time, and there are often subtle differences in the boilers and software between different country's
     
  15. Emre

    Emre

    Joined:
    21 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    Turkey
  16. ScottishGasMan

    ScottishGasMan

    Joined:
    22 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    7,541
    Thanks Received:
    3,173
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When you get to the point in the fault history with the dashes, have you tried pressing + or - to see if it cycles through them?

    On ours it will say no faults present normally, could be yours is different or could be some very unusual pcb fault
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  17. Emre

    Emre

    Joined:
    21 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    Turkey
    Yes! So all past 10 errors are same and F22. That's about water pressure right? From time to time, pressure was dropping under 0.8 and I was raising it up, so that shouldn't be related to my current problem. Seems like no error has been shown about the problem
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
Loading...

Share This Page