1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Visonic SR740-PH2

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by All-thumbs-Andy, 4 Feb 2018.

  1. All-thumbs-Andy

    All-thumbs-Andy

    Joined:
    4 Feb 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all, first post and although I’m not great at DIY, I’m fairly savvy with IT/radios by trade (Royal Signals) so this one baffles me, all comments appreciated. Two questions relating to Visonic and specifically Powermaster 10 G2 and siren.

    (1)My external siren bell isn’t self testing or showing any LEDs like the instructions state. I’m presuming it’s faulty but would appreciate a steer if you think otherwise? Battery’s are connected and it’s enrolled to the powermaster 10 G2, but not networked?

    (2) My powermaster control device is flashing (Not Ready Mem Trbl) but can’t see this fault indicator in the FAQs. Help?

    All very frustrating, it’s a new device.
    Thank you in advance to the experts and self taught mafia reading this.

    Andy
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    23,591
    Thanks Received:
    2,268
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A lot of Visonic equipment has the option of being configured to use different radio frequencies depending on which country's regulation apply. ( 315 , 433, 686 MHz and others ). Are the siren and the rest of the system set to the same radio frequency ?. ( not sure if this is a user option )

    Is FHSS allowed on a Licence Exempt radio channel in the UK ?
     
  4. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,990
    Thanks Received:
    1,210
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No no no Bernard you either buy a 868 or 433 part there is no magic switch ....
     
  5. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    23,591
    Thanks Received:
    2,268
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A lot of equipment has an RF module that has a "magic set of solder links" to change the operating frequency and these are set during manufacture.

    I was just wondering if the OP had bought the siren from an overseas source and therefore it was set to a frequency used in that country and not the same as the system.
     
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. Mr Gear

    Mr Gear

    Joined:
    24 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Hi Andy,

    Definately 'self taught mafia' category here, but until the experts turn up, to try and help I have a few questions...

    The 'not networked' message usually means the panel can't see the siren. Is the siren mounted in position or are you testing before installation? Just wondering if its something daft like not being in range of the panel (i.e. poor signal strength) which you can test by moving them closer together.

    When you say the siren isn't showing LEDs do you mean the 'Activity LED' which flashes once every few seconds? I presume you've enabled this in the device settings menu?

    The Not Ready / Mem / Trbl messages usually remain until you've reviewed them all one at a time on the panel by keep pressing the 'OK' button
     
  8. All-thumbs-Andy

    All-thumbs-Andy

    Joined:
    4 Feb 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all. Yes I don’t believe it to be a frequency issue and it’s been purchased from a UK Visonic dealer (Map security) as a job lot. The siren issue concerns me as it doesn’t even self test (LEDs don’t blink once you open the siren
    box cover), so I’m swaying towards either dodgy batteries or circuit but there may be a trick in missing. I am testing the siren dismounted and next to the panel so no signal strength issue should be the case.

    I didn’t realise I had to clear / read each message to clear the Not Ready memory trouble therefore I’ll take a look at doing this .
     
  9. All-thumbs-Andy

    All-thumbs-Andy

    Joined:
    4 Feb 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Good news for the memory troubles cleared. It appears they were all linked to the control panel being open (tamper troubles) and working off the backup battery (no AC power) and door contact open (zone issue) - all cleared now and fully functional.

    Having said all that the siren still not working or wanting to do a self BIT.

    Two new questions that are not answered in the instructions:

    (1) Soak test minimum period is 7 days. What report/output will I expect to receive after the 7 day soak test? Clearly I can’t arm it whilst it’s soaking?

    (2) Zone Pairing? This functions explanation doesn’t appear to be anywhere online or in the power max instructions, what does it mean? Does it essentially mean all zone configurations are cloned? If so which zone is the clone?

    All help appreciated, fellow Mafias.

    Andy
     
  10. Mr Gear

    Mr Gear

    Joined:
    24 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Andy

    Good news on the memory troubles.

    Unfortunately it does look like the siren may be dodgy - presume you've tried deleting it off and adding it back in etc?
    As for new questions...

    (1) - Never done it but I believe you select which zone(s) are going to participate in the soak test and that zone(s) won't cause an alarm for the duration on test. The other zones will behave normally.

    (2) - Not a clue. No mention in any of the manuals I have. You mentioned Power Max... you do mean PowerMaster don't you?

    You may need to consult your suppliers MAP (I believe they have a presence on these forums but a phone call probably best) as unlikely you'll get assistance directly from Visonic...!
     
  11. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page