1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Add 2nd socket to existing spur socket

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by spannerzone, 24 May 2021.

  1. spannerzone

    spannerzone

    Joined:
    28 Aug 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi folks,

    I have a 13amp socket spur taken from the ring, if i insert a fused spur before the original spur socket can I then add a second spur 13amp socket by via cable from the first spur socket?

    I appreciate total of both spur sockets would be limited to 13amp loading.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sparkwright

    sparkwright

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    8,784
    Thanks Received:
    1,102
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, everything you have said and drawn is correct.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. spannerzone

    spannerzone

    Joined:
    28 Aug 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for confirming, I thought it was correct but always good to run it buy on here.
     
  5. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,887
    Thanks Received:
    593
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Could even fit a double socket
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. ericmark

    ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    18,614
    Thanks Received:
    1,746
    Location:
    Llanfair Caereinion, Nr Welshpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I swapped first socket to a 4 module grid switch (double socket size) so had a single socket, fuse holder, and switch in orignal position and then rest also went through same fuse.

    I used LAP which I think is screwfix special.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. JohnW2

    JohnW2

    Joined:
    28 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    48,632
    Thanks Received:
    3,189
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's fine (easy) if the existing socket is a double one, but I suspect from what the OP has said is that it's only single - in which case adding a separate FCU, as he proposes, would not only be cheaper, but probably easire.

    Kind Regards, John
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. ericmark

    ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    18,614
    Thanks Received:
    1,746
    Location:
    Llanfair Caereinion, Nr Welshpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Agreed, just giving the option.
     
  10. plugwash

    plugwash

    Joined:
    28 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    9,591
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A little note, the large modules used in the LAP "grid" range are more generally known as "Euro modules". As well as LAP, both BG and Scolmore offer the Euro modules you would need to build such a plate.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. ericmark

    ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    18,614
    Thanks Received:
    1,746
    Location:
    Llanfair Caereinion, Nr Welshpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    IMGP7387.jpg This was the one I fitted.
     
  12. spannerzone

    spannerzone

    Joined:
    28 Aug 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes I think I'll do that, my CAD drawing didn't accurately capture that :LOL:
     
  13. spannerzone

    spannerzone

    Joined:
    28 Aug 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I assumed I need a fused spur before the first (existing) 13amp socket I have on my spur rather than the fuse being in the sockets I fit, so that everything after the fused spur is protected.
     
  14. JohnW2

    JohnW2

    Joined:
    28 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    48,632
    Thanks Received:
    3,189
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What eric showed was, in effect, something you could replace your existing socket with, to avoid having a separate FCU/"Fused Spur". The incoming (spur) supply would feed the switch and fuse (which therefore would be, functionally, an FCU/"Fused Sur") and the output side of the fuse would then feed that socket in the same box, and could also then feed any/all of your additional sockets (since all sockets, including the one in the same box would be downstream of the fuse).

    [the switch module would only be necessary if you wanted the equivalent of a switched FCU ("switched Fused Spur"). If not, you could have just the fuse module, without the switch ]

    Kind Regards, John
     
    Last edited: 25 May 2021
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  15. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page