1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Check the current amp capacity for replacing oven

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by Geolykos, 11 Feb 2017.

  1. Geolykos

    Geolykos

    Joined:
    11 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, I'm trying to order a new electric oven but I have trouble checking the amperage of the switch as the guy in the shop told me I need to do that first before replacing oven. My current oven has a rating of 2620kw which is lower than 13A but the problem is most ovens out there are 16A nowadays.

    Is it possible to tell me if my current wiring will support a 3.5kw oven based on the pictures below? Having hard time finding a consistent electrician and I need to order and replace the oven as it's not working.

    mmexport1486818014959.jpg mmexport1486818032422.jpg mmexport1486818047292.jpg
     
  2. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,785
    Thanks Received:
    2,857
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    16 x 230 = _____ ?
     
  3. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    29,585
    Thanks Received:
    3,181
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    The switch is likely 45A so that's alright.
    However, the circuit breaker is 16A. We cannot tell why this is on the cooker circuit. Perhaps previous installer thought it should be fitted for the reason you state - many ovens are stated to be connected to 16A circuits, which they have in Europe.

    As above.

    Not really; we can't see any of it although it is extremely unlikely that it would not.

    Just buy one that comes with a plug fitted and plug it in.



    What are the inconsistent electricians telling you?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. Geolykos

    Geolykos

    Joined:
    11 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the quick response. That 3680 capacity is a total of all the devices connected to the cooker switch? That would include my gas hob and cooker hood then?
     
  5. Geolykos

    Geolykos

    Joined:
    11 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Either not picking up, not replying or arranging a time and not showing up. So far..not so good

    Thanks for your response. I might buy the one I like and try it after all. Hopefully there wont be any incidents.
     
  6. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    29,585
    Thanks Received:
    3,181
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Oh, that's different. I thought you had had conflicting advice.

    That's not really the way to go.
    It is extremely unlikely that it will not be suitable but it would be advisable to make sure first.

    If you do not buy an oven that is supplied with a plug, you will have to do some rearranging of the outlets.



    The hob will be negligible and the hood very little so they are not a problem.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    29,585
    Thanks Received:
    3,181
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Plus, you have a socket on the cooker switch.

    A kettle plugged in there when the oven is on could trip the breaker. Not the end of the world but a nuisance and perhaps unnecessary.

    I would advise that you find an electrician who will turn up and inspect the circuit - and, if possible, revert it to a more useful cooker circuit.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. Geolykos

    Geolykos

    Joined:
    11 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Guess I'll have to keep searching for someone then. I believe these sockets were all replaced/converted including the switch board at 2009 based on some papers that came with the house but I will call someone just to be safe.
     
  9. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    18,622
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK, so tell us what information is on the Installation certificate for the cooker circuit. What size cable is noted there?
     
  10. eveares

    eveares

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    1,269
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think you mean 2.62Kw or 2620 Watts as 2620Kw is 11,391 Amps at 230V based on a power factor of 1.

    If you swap your cooker socket combo isolator for a standalone isolator (Thus taking the 5A allowance for the socket out of the equation), then your 16 Amp over circuit may be able to support an oven up to 3,680W or 3.68Kw, providing that all and any cables are adequately sized and cable de-rating factors are taken into account.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Geolykos

    Geolykos

    Joined:
    11 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Attached is the only detailed information i have. I know it was the cooker sockets and circuit board switches changed because of the quote they gave them
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Geolykos

    Geolykos

    Joined:
    11 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it worth it? Can you give me a ballpark figure for a job like that?
     
  13. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    29,585
    Thanks Received:
    3,181
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    No, it makes no difference.
    Don't use it if it causes the circuit breaker to trip.

    Have the circuit inspected.
    If the cable is the usual used for cooker circuits, then the MCB can be changed for a 32A one.
     
  14. Echo the husky

    Echo the husky

    Joined:
    25 Mar 2011
    Messages:
    2,474
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Devon
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WTF is up with that certificate?!! It makes no sense at all!! So many mistakes!

    Edit: where is the rest of it?
     
    Last edited: 11 Feb 2017
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Geolykos

    Geolykos

    Joined:
    11 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And I thought it was just me haha


    Looking for an electrician now. Just wanted to check whether the ovens have plug like you said but most websites don't even mention the amperage/wattage let alone anything about the plug. Actually not even Bosch themselves mention the wattage for their models.
     
    Last edited: 11 Feb 2017
Loading...

Share This Page