1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Connecting Two Routers To Fibre Modem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by securespark, 5 Jul 2016.

  1. securespark

    securespark

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    32,638
    Thanks Received:
    953
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys

    I would like to connect 2 routers to a fibre modem but it only has one output socket.

    Is this an issue and how can I do it please?

    Thanks.
     
  2. roganty

    roganty

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Bristol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Assuming the output on your modem is LAN and not WAN.
    You attach router 1 to your modem (using the WAN port), then connect router 2 to router 1 using the LAN ports.
    So you will end up with:

    Modem -> (WAN) Router 1 (LAN) -> (LAN) Router 2

    Make sure you turn off DHCP on router 2, and set the IP addresses on the same subnet (ie 192.168.0.2 and 192.168.0.3)

    If your modem has DHCP (unlikely with only one port) then you can either turn off DHCP on both routers and let your modem handle it, or turn DHCP off on router 2 and the modem so you are only getting IP addresses from one source.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. securespark

    securespark

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    32,638
    Thanks Received:
    953
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Great, thanks.

    I have just checked and it is LAN. While checking this, I discovered there is a second LAN output from the modem, but it has a sticker on it saying not in use.

    Would that mean it has to be configured before use?

    Never mind if not, I'll connect them as you suggest.

    I am going to use a spare plusnet fibre router the same as the existing one.

    To configure the new router, I guess I will have to temporarily disconnect the old one, because the router addresses are the same?
     
    Last edited: 6 Jul 2016
  4. roganty

    roganty

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Bristol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It probably means it has been disabled in the firmware and not able to be used

    Yes, you will have to configure them separately, then connect them up afterwards.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. securespark

    securespark

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    32,638
    Thanks Received:
    953
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers roganty!

    Is it possible to keep wifi passwords dissimilar, so you can log into one router but not the other?

    They are Plusnet configured Sagemcom 2704N fibre routers.
     
    Last edited: 6 Jul 2016
  6. roganty

    roganty

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Bristol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you on about WiFi? Or accessing the router admin?

    With WiFi you could set the name and the password to the same on both routers. That should give you better coverage, especially if you place the routers at opposite ends of your house. Just make sure that you set the channels to be as far apart as possible to avoid interference.

    If the routers are right next to each other you could just disable WiFi on one, or if that's not possible you could disable "broadcast SSID" so you only have one router show up in available networks.


    If you are on about router admin, you can set the passwords to whatever you want. You access the admin by putting in the IP address for the router, and you will get the admin page for whichever router you typed the IP address in for.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. Spark123

    Spark123

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2005
    Messages:
    14,841
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You should be able to set the two up with different wifi names and passwords, so you can give the kids access to the second router and then turn it off at night. You want the two wifi signals on different channels, I like them at least 2 channels away.​
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. securespark

    securespark

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    32,638
    Thanks Received:
    953
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks chaps! Much obliged.
     
  9. securespark

    securespark

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    32,638
    Thanks Received:
    953
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just got round to this today but having severe issues with internet access on my pc. Am using WiFi on my Mediapad fine but the pc is stuffed. It is very hit and miss as to whether there is access to the net or not. I have swapped out the Cat 6 lead with no difference. Someone online suggested spy or malware and I have run super anti spyware and malware bytes with no joy. Another reckoned I might have conflicting IP addresses on the system and a window did pop up briefly warning of this then promptly disappeared.

    Any suggestions please, folks?
     
  10. roganty

    roganty

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Bristol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you disable DHCP on one of the routers? If not this would cause the problems you are describing.
     
    Last edited: 8 Sep 2016
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  11. securespark

    securespark

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    32,638
    Thanks Received:
    953
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Couldn't find out how at first... But done it now!

    For future reference, you cannot get into the settings you need by the usual method of access.

    For a Plusnet configured Sagemcom 2704N fibre router, you need the router address (normally 192.168.1.254) followed by "/expert_user.html"

    Then you can disable DCHP and change the router address.

    But I have a further issue.

    A strange one, this. I am trying to change the wifi password on one of the routers (the original one) and it will set a new password, but when I enter that new password into my smartphone, it does not recognise it. If I change it back to the factory-set password, then get the smartphone to "forget" the wifi and reenter the factory-set password, it is fine.

    The smartphone will connect to the other router (the "new" one) no problem.

    Is it a knackered unit?
     
    Last edited: 3 Sep 2016
  12. mattylad

    mattylad

    Joined:
    27 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    5,919
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ISTR If you put them both on the same SSID and password then with a device as it goes from one to the other is just logs on easily.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. roganty

    roganty

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Bristol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are the WiFi names the same or different? If they are the same you will have to keep the password the same on both routers.

    When you change the password on the router does the phone still connect using the old password?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  14. securespark

    securespark

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    32,638
    Thanks Received:
    953
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Roganty - Yes!!!

    Just tried it this morning and it connects fine with the original password even though on screen it is the new one I altered last week.

    Everyone commented how the wifi had gone down then this morning eldest son (who had run out of PAYG 4G) was on the internet so I asked how. Wifi was his reply...so then I twigged it must still be operational on the old password!

    I have a new router coming from ebay. I guess if I replace the old one, it will work then on two separate passwords?

    Have just looked at the settings on each router.

    Each has a different IP address.
    The one connected direct to the modem has DCHP enabled, the other is disabled.
    SSID's are different.
    If it makes any difference, the new one (not connected to the modem) has the date set up as January 5th 1970.

    A bit ahead of its time!


    Thanks for your help btw, really appreciate it!
     
    Last edited: 8 Sep 2016
  15. roganty

    roganty

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Bristol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just to get my head around this, your setup is:

    Modem -> Router 1 (old) -> Router 2 (new)

    The date is incorrect on number 2 (it should get the time/date automatically? [unless it's too far out :unsure:])

    And you are having WiFi/password issues with number 1?
    Is the WiFi working correctly with number 2, you can connect to it, and are you able to change the password with out issues?

    It sounds like the new password is not being saved when you change it. Are you sure you are changing it on the correct router?

    Also, are you aware that the modem also has an IP address, and you have taken this into account when setting new addresses for number 1 and 2? (and also the IP address range for DHCP?)


    Other than double checking everything you have done (it does sound like it's setup right) then it could be an issue with the router


    The new-new router would have it's own SSID and a password and you can change this to whatever you want.
    If you remove the existing router from your setup you will need a new password to access your new-new router. The old WiFi/password will cease to be and no longer work.
     
    Last edited: 8 Sep 2016
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
Loading...

Share This Page