1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

cutting acrylic sheet (2mm)

Discussion in 'Tools and Materials' started by joe-90, 27 Aug 2015.

  1. joe-90

    joe-90

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2005
    Messages:
    31,284
    Thanks Received:
    1,062
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What's your favourite way? I've got skill saws, grinders with very narrow disc, dremmel, Stanley knives, routers, jig saws, wet cutters, tile cutters etc.

    Which have you got best results with?
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. catlad

    catlad

    Joined:
    29 Jul 2011
    Messages:
    4,622
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bahco do a small panel saw so to speak and it has very small teeth I use it for cutting plastic.
     
  4. endecotp

    endecotp

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2013
    Messages:
    3,936
    Thanks Received:
    507
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A Laser!

    But seriously - what sort of cuts are you doing?
     
  5. Burnerman

    Burnerman

    Joined:
    7 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    22,676
    Thanks Received:
    4,425
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Any tool that doesn't generate heat......so a saw is probably the best way, even a fine tooth band saw if you go slowly.
    John :)
     
  6. joe-90

    joe-90

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2005
    Messages:
    31,284
    Thanks Received:
    1,062
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've tried saws in the past but they often bind and the stuff cracks easily. It's just to repair a greenhouse pane.
     
  7. joe-90

    joe-90

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2005
    Messages:
    31,284
    Thanks Received:
    1,062
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How about if I use a grinder with one of those 1 to 2 mm stainless steel cutting discs but don't go quite through - then snap it?
     
  8. Burnerman

    Burnerman

    Joined:
    7 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    22,676
    Thanks Received:
    4,425
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    2mm is a bit on the thin side for greenhouse panes, Joe?
    No matter, your cutting disc will likely as not melt it's way through rather than cut, so I'd do a bit at a time until you're nearly through - and then snap it.
    The trouble is, if the acrylic is heated, it will melt and then weld itself back together.
    John :)
     
  9. joe-90

    joe-90

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2005
    Messages:
    31,284
    Thanks Received:
    1,062
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe it's 3mm. It's the stuff you see all over the shop in wickes and B&Q
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. endecotp

    endecotp

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2013
    Messages:
    3,936
    Thanks Received:
    507
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  12. ^woody^

    ^woody^

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    32,399
    Thanks Received:
    4,387
    Location:
    West Mids
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, but don't press too hard and you can go straight through. Put timber under the cut line and some on top each side of the cut to keep the sheet from bouncing.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. ibruceuk

    ibruceuk

    Joined:
    11 Jun 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've found with anything up to 6mm or so the easiest way (especially for straight cuts) is to simply score with a stanley and then snap - you get a very crisp line.
     
  14. joe-90

    joe-90

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2005
    Messages:
    31,284
    Thanks Received:
    1,062
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My daughter tried that method and it didn't always crack as intended.
     
  15. Burnerman

    Burnerman

    Joined:
    7 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    22,676
    Thanks Received:
    4,425
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The stuff you are dealing with Joe is more likely to be polycarbonate.......its much more flexible than the genuine acrylic which is very brittle.
    Acrylic can have fillers added (called 'talc' often enough) which gives it a matt finish - but increases its flexibility.
    Plastics like these are best cut with a blade that produces a chip - less chance of it rewelding back together.
    John :)
     
  16. joe-90

    joe-90

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2005
    Messages:
    31,284
    Thanks Received:
    1,062
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's clear. Who would put opaque sheets on a greenhouse?
     
  17. Burnerman

    Burnerman

    Joined:
    7 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    22,676
    Thanks Received:
    4,425
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No one......which is why your chosen material is likely to be polycarbonate, not acrylic.
    John :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page